With this instrument he would still their tracherous voices.

English translation: he would use it to kill them, which would shut them up for good

04:40 Aug 25, 2009
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: With this instrument he would still their tracherous voices.
The untied the ribbon fastener and unroll the pouch flat. The blade gleamed bright and hard, sharp and beautiful in the street light. He imagine its keen edge parting flesh. Paring it from the bone. With this instrument he would still their treacherous voices; he would use it's blade to shape a shining silence.
Magicmarker
Selected answer:he would use it to kill them, which would shut them up for good
Explanation:
Definitely about killing rather than threatening his victims. Stilling somebody's voice means silencing them permanently.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4he would use it to kill them, which would shut them up for good
B D Finch
3with this knife's blade, the attacker would keep the victim quiet or shut up
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with this instrument he would still their tracherous voices.
with this knife's blade, the attacker would keep the victim quiet or shut up


Explanation:
I think instrument here refers to a knife or a sharp object which has a blade, and the attacker is trying to use this blade to make the victim quiet/shut up or maybe kill him/her because the victim has been disloyal or betrayed this attacker.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with this instrument he would still their tracherous voices.
he would use it to kill them, which would shut them up for good


Explanation:
Definitely about killing rather than threatening his victims. Stilling somebody's voice means silencing them permanently.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
46 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Wiebking
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search