Second Job

English translation: second usage (or second role/function/task)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Second Job
Selected answer:second usage (or second role/function/task)
Entered by: B D Finch

13:23 Jan 22, 2018
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Psychoanalysis
English term or phrase: Second Job
What does 'second job' mean here?

"At first, everyone feels that psychoanalysis means something very special, and above all that truth is, in this case, articulated with a mode of representation that gives the word 'psychoanalysis' its style, and gives it its second job, if I can put it that way."
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
second role/function/task
Explanation:
It isn't clear, from the context you have given, what the first and second jobs actually are. However, "job" means the role, function or task of psychoanalysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-01-22 20:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the French original now provided by Alison, perhaps usage would be closer.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3second role/function/task
B D Finch
2special meaning; mystery; mythical image (here)
acetran


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
second job
special meaning; mystery; mythical image (here)


Explanation:
Here second job means special meaning; mystery; mythical image.


More context here:

The Place, Origin and End of My Teaching
than is required, the mystery surrounding some of the words we use, words that have their own shock-effect, that make sense. The word 'truth', for example. What is'the truth*? Well, 'psychoanalysis* is one of those words. At first,everyone feels that it means something very special, and above all that truth is, in this case, articulated with a mode of representation that gives the word 'psychoanalysis' its style, and gives it its second job, if I can put it that way.
The truth in question is exactly the same as in the mythical image that represents it. It is something hidden in nature, and then it comes out quite naturally, emerges from the well. It comes out, but that isn't enough.
It speaks.
It says things, usually things we were not expecting. That's what we hear when we say: 'At last we know the truth about this business. Someone
is beginning to come clean.'When we talk about 'psychoanalysis', I mean when we refer to this thing that lends it some weight, that is what we are talking about, including the appropriate correlative effect, which is what we call the surprise-effect.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-22 16:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.scribd.com/doc/98791883/My-Teaching-Jacques-Laca...

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second job
second role/function/task


Explanation:
It isn't clear, from the context you have given, what the first and second jobs actually are. However, "job" means the role, function or task of psychoanalysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-01-22 20:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the French original now provided by Alison, perhaps usage would be closer.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think this really answers the question.//Yes, I agree with that.
50 mins
  -> Now that we have the original, "usage" seems closer to the meaning.//Thanks phil

agree  Alison MacG: With your added note
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Alison

agree  Veronica Allievi
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search