SGA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SGA
Selected answer:Strategic Global Accounts
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

07:06 Apr 12, 2009
This question was closed without grading. Reason: Answer found elsewhere

English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: SGA
The following bullet appears in a handout for training salespersons selling motor vehicle lubricants.

- Stress the vehicles that are factory filled with (company name) products. Leverage EB -OEM and SGA relationships.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt


SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3selling, general and administrative (SGA) costs
airmailrpl
4Viscosity Grade of oil
Gary D
5 -2SGA = Soil Gas Analysis
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4 -2stack gas analyzer
Constantinos Faridis (X)
1Addinol SGA 600
Kathryn Litherland
Summary of reference entries provided
ref
Phong Le

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sga
SGA = Soil Gas Analysis


Explanation:
also: SGA Stack Gas Analyzer


    Reference: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:ULiQZD3fZpkJ:acronyms.t...
Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathryn Litherland: makes no sense in the context
4 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Off subject.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sga
Addinol SGA 600


Explanation:
I'm trying to come up with something that make sense in the context!

"Liquid Grease SGA 600
Natrium-soap thickened gear-grease based on mineral oil, for gears with normal loads, -20 up to +80 °C/-4 up to +176 °F"

Manufactured by a Germany lubricant manufacturer.
http://www.addinol.de/Liquid_Greases.255.0.html?&L=2&ftu=e61...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Relationships?
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sga
stack gas analyzer


Explanation:
SGA Student Government Association
SGA Stargate Atlantis (TV show)
SGA Small for Gestational Age
SGA System Global Area (Oracle)
SGA Shared Global Area
SGA Songwriters Guild of America
SGA Solicitation for Grant Applications
SGA Smart Growth America
SGA Southern Governors' Association
SGA Society for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits
SGA Subjective Global Assessment
SGA Schweizerische gesellschaft für Automatik
SGA Second Generation Antipsychotic
SGA Small Group Activity
SGA Sea Grant Association (Sea Grant Program)
SGA Standard Genetic Algorithm
SGA same-gender attraction
SGA Standard Gaussian Approximation
SGA Strategic Grant Agreement
SGA Swedish Greenkeepers Association
SGA Scottsdale Gallery Association
SGA Society of Golf Appraisers
SGA Stadium Give Away
SGA Standard Galactic Alphabet (Commander Keen game)
SGA Stargate Alliance (gaming clans, Freelancer)
SGA Semester Grade Average
SGA Sales, General and Administration (cost of doing business; also seen as SG&A)
SGA Section on Great Apes (Primate Specialist Group; IUCN/SSC)
SGA Soul Glow Activatur (band)
SGA Sysops Guild Association
SGA Standards of Grade Authorization
SGA Samco Global Arms
SGA Stack Gas Analyzer
SGA Schulgemeinschaftausschuß (German parent, teacher and student school committee)
SGA Soil Gas Analysis
SGA Set Group Address
SGA Sierpinski Gasket Antenna
SGA Social Gender Associate
SGA Steepest Gradient Algorithm
SGA Small Government Act of 2001 (Massachusetts)


Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathryn Litherland: absolutely nothing to do with the context
5 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: This is just not useful and seems to totally miss the point of KudoZ questions and answers.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sga
Viscosity Grade of oil


Explanation:
http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/daismachine/product-de...
EB ( Maybe the model of the car/vehicle )
OEM Original Equipment Manufacturer

http://www.lubecontrol.com.au/pdf/Download - Addinol product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-04-12 21:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leveraging relationships: Using the EB-OEM products and and feeding off these to sell SGA oils into the market. OEM's stipulate products which meet a certain standard and you can use this standard as a leverage to gain a foothold within the market to sell your comparative product.

You may have a SAE/SGA 15w40 oil recommended for an engine make by the OEM, using this same standard, your grade of oil could be of an equivalent or higher rating, giving you the ability to sell your oil to service agents who service this engine, this is leverage selling/marketing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-04-13 04:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://show181002054.18show.cn/Product_2578209.html
I have seen it on oil bottles, but here it is only listed for Grease.

I am not sure of the specification but it has something to do with Synthetic Gear application grease and oils..

maybe if you put up some more text I will be able to make sure... or email it to me if you wish it to be confidential.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you provide references for using this acronym along those lines. The two links that you have provided refer to brand names. You have also referred to SAE/SGA in your note, but I cannot find this synonymous mention of those two terms anywhere else. SAE (Society for Automotive Engineers) standards are well known, but I cannot find the term SGA used in that same context anywhere. Can you provide your source of information as a reference? Thank you, Gary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How does this fit with leveraging relationships?
8 hrs
  -> ref above

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sga
selling, general and administrative (SGA) costs


Explanation:
selling, general and administrative (SGA) costs

Acquisitions should also lead to lower selling, general and administrative (SGA) costs, McNamara says. At Solectron they did not. Solectron's SGA costs were $172 million in its May quarter, and Flextronics' were $116 million in its June quarter. McNamara says Solectron may never achieve SGA savings with the call center, because it is so different from its core business.
http://www.ventureoutsource.com/news_articles/EMChina_Sep_03...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2009-04-14 12:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 6,940 for Selling, general, and administrative expenses (SGA).

SGA - Selling, General and Administrative Expense
Selling, general and administrative expenses, or SGA expenses for short, consist of payroll costs, salaries, commissions, travel expenses, and advertising ...
beginnersinvest.about.com/cs/investinglessons/l/blsga.htm

Selling, General & Administrative Expense - SGA: Definition from .
Selling, General & Administrative Expense - SGA Reported on the Income Statement, it is the sum of all direct and indirect selling expenses and all.
www.answers.com/topic/selling-general-administrative-expens... -

Selling, General & Administrative Expense (SG&A)
Selling, General & Administrative Expense (SG&A) - Definition of Selling, General & Administrative Expense (SG&A) on Investopedia - Reported on the income ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/s/sga.asp

Selling, General & Administrative Expense. SGA stands for Selling
Selling, General & Administrative Expense definition, categories, type and other relevant information provided by All Acronyms. How to Abbreviate Selling, ...
www.all-acronyms.com/SGA/Selling,_General_&_Administrative_...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: Expenses associated with corporate overhead, advertising, and administration—mostly expenses not directly associated with production.
59 mins
  -> thank you kindly

agree  NancyLynn: I do believe this is the answer that fits the context
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thank you kindly

agree  Gary D
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thank you kindly




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ref

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Phong Le
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search