to get

English translation: join

19:24 Aug 18, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to get
Priest: Dear fellows, we've gathered here in the sake of God,
with the face of this congregation, trying to get this man and
woman a holy matrimony.

What does "to get" mean here? Does it mean "to start" ?

Thank you.
rezaproz
Iran
Selected answer:join
Explanation:
trying to join this man and woman in holy matrimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-08-18 19:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR to unite this man and woman in holy matrimony
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +6join
mike23
4to give witness to / to bear witness to
Kiet Bach
3 +1to marry them
Clauwolf
4 -1enrol on
ِAdel Almergawy
5 -4to start/begin
Anastasia Andriani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
join


Explanation:
trying to join this man and woman in holy matrimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-08-18 19:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR to unite this man and woman in holy matrimony

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I wonder what the priest has been smoking.
34 mins
  -> I bet it was something special. Thank you, Phil.

agree  Charlotte Fleming
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aline Brito
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alison Jenner
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sheila Wilson: That's what the source should be saying.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you.

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  B D Finch: Why "trying", are the couple concerned determined to frustrate the efforts of the priest to marry them?
21 hrs
  -> You are right. It would be odd to "try" to join them in marriage. Thanks for support.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to marry them


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-08-18 20:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and really they are not trying:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 days 14 hrs
  -> simple, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give witness to / to bear witness to


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/give witness to

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
to start/begin


Explanation:
In this sentence "to get" means to start or begin doing a ceremony holy matrimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-08-19 02:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

start / begin a ceremony


    https://www.macmillanthesaurus.com/topics/to-start-doing-something
Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: "doing a ceremony holy matrimony" ain't English - maybe choose lower confidence next time?
2 hrs
  -> thank you, grandpa for your advise

disagree  Sheila Wilson: "to get" in this context doesn't mean anything sensible. it's incorrect.
7 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: no, it doesn't mean this, "get" is wrong
13 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: The source text "get" is wrong and "get" doesn't mean "start" or "begin". As noted by Cilian, "a ceremony holy matrimony" isn't English and one does not "do" a ceremony..
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enrol on


Explanation:
collect

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: no, it doesn't mean this, "get" is wrong nor does anyone "enroll" for a wedding
4 hrs
  -> ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search