Cotton ball in my head

English translation: a fuzzy feeling in my head

12:21 May 23, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Cotton ball in my head
Hi,
I was wondering about the meaning of “cotton ball” in the following passage. I think the author refers to an actual "cotton ball" like the ones shown here
https://www.google.it/search?q="cotton ball "&noj=1&source=l...
since he later says that he knows it might make no sense...

What's your opinion?
Thanks in advance for any hint!

***

I’d rather be sleeping right now, but my mind is abuzz, not so much with ideas as a sense of something, set of images, feeling in my body, ** a cotton ball in my head ** that needs expression somehow.
I know that makes no sense—a cotton ball in need of expression—but that is simply what it feels like.
haribert
Selected answer:a fuzzy feeling in my head
Explanation:
It's a metaphor - literally it means a ball of cotton as in your link. The feeling is difficult to define, like the fluffy outlines of the cotton.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-05-23 12:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're translating this into Italian, I would have thought "batuffolo di cotone" would work fine.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Have a nice week!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4a fuzzy feeling in my head
philgoddard
4muddled up tangle of general arousal, emotions and vague imagery
magdadh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cotton ball in my head
a fuzzy feeling in my head


Explanation:
It's a metaphor - literally it means a ball of cotton as in your link. The feeling is difficult to define, like the fluffy outlines of the cotton.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-05-23 12:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're translating this into Italian, I would have thought "batuffolo di cotone" would work fine.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Have a nice week!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Phil, for your help! I was also thinking of translating literally as "batuffolo di cotone" or maybe, since the author is American, "batuffolo di ovatta"

Asker: Thank you very much for your help! Have a nice evening!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 mins

agree  magdadh
11 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
31 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotton ball in my head
muddled up tangle of general arousal, emotions and vague imagery


Explanation:
The author uses the cotton(wool) ball metaphor to describe a state of unspecific mental and physical arousal that stops him from sleeping.

''in need of expression'' suggests that that arousal/fuzzy agitation could be dealt with if it could be expressed.

'Expression' feels like a very clever choice here as it could mean both 'articulate, specify' and 'get rid of, expel'.

He then questions his choice of metaphor: ''I know that makes no sense—a cotton ball in need of expression'' but concedes it IS the best *expression* of his state he can offer.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Magdadh, for your contribution!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search