portion

English translation: portion

08:35 Mar 30, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: portion
In the following case, some one (from USA) uses plastic portion in the last sentece. But I think plastic part is better.
Materials and Methods: We evaluated 141 unused press tack needles at 6-40 months after the expiration date and 136 needles at 12-0 months before the expiration date (within the warranty period), which were samples or purchased for treatment and stored in the dark with only slight temperature changes. We used the following methods: (1) visual observation at the time of unsealing of the product, (2) compression using the thumb nail, and (3) bending the needle from the plastic portiono (once or twice).
Is portion more natural than part? I always hard to make up my mind which one to choose in similar cases. Thank you!
Sue-my
Selected answer:portion
Explanation:
It sounds like the item is made of plastic with a metal needle, in which case "portion" is correct. "Part" is not wrong, but it's a less good choice because it can also mean "component", ie the whole thing.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2portion
philgoddard
3part
magdadh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part


Explanation:
Portion is of something uncountable, part is both an element and section. 'Portion' is sounds odd here to me, but maybe it's OK in AmE and this specific subject area...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-03-30 11:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker:

Interesting. I have just done a quick google search for ''plastic portion of'', ''plastic part of'' and ''plastic section of'' and the results are less conclusive that I would have initially expected, with 80k, 395k and 39k returns respectively. Obviously not all of these will be relevant or correct, but it still indicates that all of these might be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-03-30 11:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*than* I would have expected

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: A woman from USA recommended to use portion.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portion


Explanation:
It sounds like the item is made of plastic with a metal needle, in which case "portion" is correct. "Part" is not wrong, but it's a less good choice because it can also mean "component", ie the whole thing.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Yes, the plastic portion of the entire instrument.
1 hr

agree  Port City
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search