every conner of

English translation: in every corner of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every conner of
Selected answer:in every corner of
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

03:14 Jan 18, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: every conner of
Welcome to Sendai!!
Sendai, the City of Trees where the urban landscape lies in harmony with nature
Sendai is the political, economic, scientific, and is connected with every corner of the Tohoku region with various means of transportation cultural center for the Tohoku region, and an important gateway to sightseeing in the area. ???
Founded in 1600 by the lord Date Masamune, Sendai is a city where history and culture live on through colorful festivals throughout the year as well as in places of scenic beauty and historic interest.

Is there any difference between the following three phrases?
every corner of
all corners of
all parts of

Thank you for your kind advice.
Sue-my
distinction - (the phrase itself is correct)
Explanation:
the distinction between the use of all or every you can find in any book about English language for learners.
http://www.grammar.cl/english/all-every-each.htm
http://www.confusing-words.com/?toload=inner.Body_ConfusingW...
http://www.tolearnenglish.com/exercises/exercise-english-2/e...
http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/6656/difference-b...
http://linguapress.com/grammar/points/each-every.htm
https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/99006-Every-each-...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/youmeus/le...
https://www.espressoenglish.net/common-errors-in-english-all...

In every corner of the region
connection.ebscohost.com/c/articles/.../every-corner-regi...
articles and other content including In every corner of the region. ... of a 430-kilometer highway with bridges, interchanges and associated ...

Trends in Mobile Technology and Business in the Asia-Pacific Region
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=178063238X -
Youngjin Yoo, ‎Jae-Nam Lee, ‎Chris Rowley - 2008 - ‎Business & Economics
For example, Busan, the second largest city in southeastern Korea, is embarking on an ambitious project to connect virtually every corner of the port city to a vast ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-18 05:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every here is correct because you can count how many points/locations are connected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-01-23 04:15:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

どうもありがとうございます
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7distinction - (the phrase itself is correct)
Erzsébet Czopyk
4in the context it doesn't matter
magdadh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every corner of
in the context it doesn't matter


Explanation:
In the context of this text (marketing copy of a city) the distinction between every/all corner/part doesn't matter at all.

All and every are used figuratively, in a hyperbole and all three of these phrases express the sense (Sendai is a well-connected travel hub for the area) equally well.


magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
distinction - (the phrase itself is correct)


Explanation:
the distinction between the use of all or every you can find in any book about English language for learners.
http://www.grammar.cl/english/all-every-each.htm
http://www.confusing-words.com/?toload=inner.Body_ConfusingW...
http://www.tolearnenglish.com/exercises/exercise-english-2/e...
http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/6656/difference-b...
http://linguapress.com/grammar/points/each-every.htm
https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/99006-Every-each-...
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/youmeus/le...
https://www.espressoenglish.net/common-errors-in-english-all...

In every corner of the region
connection.ebscohost.com/c/articles/.../every-corner-regi...
articles and other content including In every corner of the region. ... of a 430-kilometer highway with bridges, interchanges and associated ...

Trends in Mobile Technology and Business in the Asia-Pacific Region
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=178063238X -
Youngjin Yoo, ‎Jae-Nam Lee, ‎Chris Rowley - 2008 - ‎Business & Economics
For example, Busan, the second largest city in southeastern Korea, is embarking on an ambitious project to connect virtually every corner of the port city to a vast ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-18 05:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every here is correct because you can count how many points/locations are connected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-01-23 04:15:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

どうもありがとうございます

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: and should be BY every means of transportation (not "with")
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for your kind attention and correction.

agree  magdadh: and what Jack said
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your support!

agree  Peter Simon: With the corrections as well
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen, Péter!

agree  acetran
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your support!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
9 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind attention and support.

agree  Mikhail Korolev
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Cпасибо большое за поддeржку!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search