How do you feel?

English translation: please see explanation below

06:10 Jun 29, 2008
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: How do you feel?
 
When NIHON-OCEAN-HOTEL&GOLF-CLUB (They would like to use this for Jaanese pronunciation) is written along with Japan Ocean Hotel & Golf Club in a leaflet for sightseeing, do you, as an English speaker, feel it is strange?
Mitsuko
Selected answer:please see explanation below
Explanation:
If the leaflet is directed at native English speakers, but the publishers would also like to alert the target audience to how it is pronounced in Japanese, then I would include a small explanation to that effect in parentheses, following the 'English' name.
For example, you could say:
"The Japan Ocean Hotel & Golf Club (known in Japanese as the 'Nihon Ohshan Hoteru & Gorufu Kurabu'), is a ..."
or alternatively,
"The Japan Ocean Hotel & Golf Club (which is pronounced as 'Nihon Ohshan Hoteru & Gorufu Kurabu' in Japanese), is a ..."

I *think* this is what you were asking about, but it was a little unclear.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I understand well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1It doesn't sound strange to me.
Jack Doughty
3 +1please see explanation below
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how do you feel?
please see explanation below


Explanation:
If the leaflet is directed at native English speakers, but the publishers would also like to alert the target audience to how it is pronounced in Japanese, then I would include a small explanation to that effect in parentheses, following the 'English' name.
For example, you could say:
"The Japan Ocean Hotel & Golf Club (known in Japanese as the 'Nihon Ohshan Hoteru & Gorufu Kurabu'), is a ..."
or alternatively,
"The Japan Ocean Hotel & Golf Club (which is pronounced as 'Nihon Ohshan Hoteru & Gorufu Kurabu' in Japanese), is a ..."

I *think* this is what you were asking about, but it was a little unclear.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I understand well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how do you feel?
It doesn't sound strange to me.


Explanation:
...any more than the Moskva Hotel in Moscow, say, or the Hotel Italia in Rome.
But KathyT is right that you could put an explanation if you think it is needed.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liam Hamilton
8 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search