PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

to

English translation: exposure to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to
Selected answer:exposure to
Entered by: Charles Davis

15:53 Feb 22, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: to
The effective doses from external exposure are estimated on the basis of personal dose equivalent, Hp(10), factually monitored in the exposed population, assuming that Hp(10) may be used as an approximation of the effective dose from external exposure to penetrating radiation.


Does it simply mean when we say from Los Angeles to Texas?
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
exposure to
Explanation:
"External exposure to penetrating radiation" surely means being exposed to radiation; it isn't a "from X to Y" structure. "From" goes with "dose"; the dose from external exposure means the dose received from external exposure.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5exposure to
Charles Davis
4 +3No!
Tony M
3 +2in context: effective dose as the result of exposure to penetrating radiation
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in context: effective dose as the result of exposure to penetrating radiation


Explanation:
IMO

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
17 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exposure to


Explanation:
"External exposure to penetrating radiation" surely means being exposed to radiation; it isn't a "from X to Y" structure. "From" goes with "dose"; the dose from external exposure means the dose received from external exposure.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Thanks, Tony :)

agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yasutomo-san!

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen :)

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashutosh :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No!


Explanation:
Not entirely sure exactly what your question really it, but I think you muist be asking about "from external exposure to penetrating radiation"?

In that case, we are not talking about a classic 'from...to...' situation, as you appear to be describing. These are 2 quite separate expressions:
'the effetcive dose that you would obtain from...'
and
'exposure to radiation'

'to' is a common presposition used with expose / exposure: "Do not expose to air / sunlight / etc."

Does that answer your question?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. I did understand! I do know that "to" is always used with expose/exposure. I have translated this structure a million times. However, I do not know that why sometimes it happens and I cannot recognize very simple structures!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo-san!

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen!

agree  acetran
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ace!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search