PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

treatment

English translation: the act, manner, method of handling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treatment
Selected answer:the act, manner, method of handling
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

14:29 Jan 15, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: treatment
Nonetheless, the treatment of heterogeneous distributions of some radionuclides, such as radioiodine, is subject to considerable uncertainty.

Does it mean the interpretation of heterogeneous distributions?
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
the act, manner, method of handling
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/treatment
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4the act, manner, method of handling
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1purification
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the act, manner, method of handling


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/treatment

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
23 hrs
  -> Thank you B D.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tony M
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Tony-san!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank yopu very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purification


Explanation:
I think 'treatment' in this context means purification, i.e., removing toxic or hazardous materials from a volume/body of liquid or waste. It is often used in connection with purifying industrial waste water, desalinization, etc. Almost every large city has a waste water treatment plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2017-01-16 17:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: I see what you mean, I misunderstood the context.


    Reference: http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/01919518708552148
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0011916408...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your reply. However, I think that distribution here is used in the sense of frequency distributions and in this sense distributions can't be purified/treated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
23 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Doesn't really fit with the apparently statistical factors being discussed here.
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search