PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

location in the charcoal filters

English translation: data of (activity and (location in the charcoal filter))

18:18 Sep 6, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: location in the charcoal filters
On the basis of the activity data and location in the charcoal filters of the standby gas treatment system (SGTS), it can be assumed that a gas flow from Unit 3 via its common chimney pipes into Unit 4 occurred, transporting sufficient hydrogen to account for the resulting explosion and building damages.

The afroementioned text is a footnote for this paragraph:
At 06:14, an explosion was heard on the site and tremors were felt in the common main control room of Units 3 and 4. Report from Unit 2 to the on-site emergency response center was indicating potential loss of the confinement function and the possibility of uncontrolled releases from Unit 2. On this basis, the on-site emergency response center ordered all personnel in all the units, including Unit 4, to temporarily evacuate to the seismically isolated building. At about the same time as the event associated with the Unit 2, an explosion in the upper part (around the fourth floor) of the Unit 4 reactor building was observed by the evacuating personnel.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Selected answer:data of (activity and (location in the charcoal filter))
Explanation:
Poor wording in English, probably translated from Japanese, the key term is "activity", that is to be understood as the technical term in nuclear field:
https://global.britannica.com/science/activity-radioactivity

The charcoal filters of the SGTS receive flow from a number of pipes; in normal conditions these filter receive only nominal contamination (activity) roughly equally on their whole surface or voume (a bit more at the inlet, a bit less at the exhaust).

In case of accidental release, the part of the filter closer to the opening of the pipe being source of the release has much higher activity, because it has captured most of the contamination, so looking at the activity data (that may also give clues about the nature of the release) and the location of this activity inside the filter determines the position of the pipe that is most likely source of the contamination (and this may be non-obvious because overpressures may have induced unplanned backflows, blown non-return valves or triggered rupture discs).
Look at this drawing of the SGTS:
https://bravenewclimate.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/unit4fir...
from this report:
https://bravenewclimate.com/2011/05/18/fukushima-open-thread...
and from page 11 the "dose survey results" of this TEPCO doc (don't know by the way if this doc is earlier or later than the one translated, this could need checking), they do clearly demonstrate that the activity is measured by a dose survey in different parts of the SGTS filters
http://www.tepco.co.jp/en/press/corp-com/release/betu15_e/im...
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1data of (activity and (location in the charcoal filter))
Didier Fourcot
3location of the charcoal filters
Port City


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data of (activity and (location in the charcoal filter))


Explanation:
Poor wording in English, probably translated from Japanese, the key term is "activity", that is to be understood as the technical term in nuclear field:
https://global.britannica.com/science/activity-radioactivity

The charcoal filters of the SGTS receive flow from a number of pipes; in normal conditions these filter receive only nominal contamination (activity) roughly equally on their whole surface or voume (a bit more at the inlet, a bit less at the exhaust).

In case of accidental release, the part of the filter closer to the opening of the pipe being source of the release has much higher activity, because it has captured most of the contamination, so looking at the activity data (that may also give clues about the nature of the release) and the location of this activity inside the filter determines the position of the pipe that is most likely source of the contamination (and this may be non-obvious because overpressures may have induced unplanned backflows, blown non-return valves or triggered rupture discs).
Look at this drawing of the SGTS:
https://bravenewclimate.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/unit4fir...
from this report:
https://bravenewclimate.com/2011/05/18/fukushima-open-thread...
and from page 11 the "dose survey results" of this TEPCO doc (don't know by the way if this doc is earlier or later than the one translated, this could need checking), they do clearly demonstrate that the activity is measured by a dose survey in different parts of the SGTS filters
http://www.tepco.co.jp/en/press/corp-com/release/betu15_e/im...

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes! Asker's parsing didn't help, but I can see now it is the 'activity' (about which we have 'data') that is located in the charcoal filters. Thanks a lot!
18 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location of the charcoal filters


Explanation:
You should read "in" as "of" because I believe what the author wants to say is that it is the location of the charcoal filters, along with the activity data, that made them to assume that gas flew from Unit 3 to Unit 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-09-07 07:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The SGTS consists of two parallel and redundant filter trains."
http://www.nrc.gov/docs/ML1218/ML12188A284.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-09-07 09:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's primarily the location of the filters rather than the amount of hydrogen those filters filtered that counts in assuming that the hydrogen gas came from Unit 3. Although the contamination level of the filters supports their assumption, in order to make such an assumption, the filters need to be between Unit 3 and the part of Unit 4 that exploded, and the link below shows that the SGTS (turquoise box) in Unit 4 (in blue) is in between Unit 3 (in grey) and the part of Unit 4 that exploded. (The tower in front of Unit 3 is the chimney.)
http://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/outline/images/img_ou...
Thttp://www.tepco.co.jp/nu/fukushima-np/outline/images/img_ou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-09-07 11:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see page 7 of 18.
"The SGTS exhaust pipe of Unit 4 joins the Unit 3 exhaust pipe at the main exhaust stack convergence part.
→ It is presumed that the PCV ventilation gas from Unit 3 flowed into the Unit 4 R/B through the SGTS piping."
https://www.nsr.go.jp/data/000059292.pdf
If the SGTS had been placed somewhere else, the gas from Unit 3 may not have entered Unit 4 to induce the explosion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-09-07 12:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this, which refers to the physical location of the filters (the English isn't very good, though).
See page 4 of 20 (What has caused the hydrogen explosion of the R/B at unit4).
http://www.tepco.co.jp/en/nu/fukushima-np/images/handouts_12...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Châu Nguyễn
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Tony M: While our own non-expert logic might lead us to think that, it is simply not the translator's role to try to second-guess "what the author wants to say"; if one truly suspects an error, then this can be pointed out to the client, but not 'corrected'
5 hrs
  -> I understand. I would write a comment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search