Issue Closure

English translation: guidelines for containing severe accident issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Issue Closure
Selected answer:guidelines for containing severe accident issues
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

16:50 Aug 21, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Issue Closure
During the late 1990s, the US nuclear industry undertook a significant effort to identify vulnerabilities and to develop guidance to address severe accidents which involved the loss of core cooling and subsequent core damage. This industry effort was conducted in accordance with NEI 91-04, Severe Accident Issue Closure Guidelines.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
guidelines for containing severe accident issues
Explanation:
The link below may be some help for what the phrase Issue Closure means. From my understanding it is a guidline to how to contain (as iin contain a fire, i.e. put under control) severe accident issue.

http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0728/ML072850981.pdf
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2guidelines for containing severe accident issues
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4completion of resolving issues regarding ...
Hassan Lotfy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issue closure
guidelines for containing severe accident issues


Explanation:
The link below may be some help for what the phrase Issue Closure means. From my understanding it is a guidline to how to contain (as iin contain a fire, i.e. put under control) severe accident issue.

http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0728/ML072850981.pdf

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Harry Crawford
8 days
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue closure
completion of resolving issues regarding ...


Explanation:
completion of resolving issues regarding severe accidents guidelines.


Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search