is indicative of

English translation: is a typical example of

17:27 May 14, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Music / comments about a music student interpretation
English term or phrase: is indicative of
The example chosen is a four-part fugue, fulfilling the requirements for this component. The organ used in the example ***is indicative of*** a keyboard instrument on which this fugue may have been performed, though it is not necessary for the performance to be on a baroque-style instrument, (as in a performance of this piece on the piano).

What is the sense here?
Ana Juliá
Spain
Selected answer:is a typical example of
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1is a typical example of
Anton Konashenok
4indicates the type of keyboard instrument on which this fugue may have been performed....
Suzan Hamer
4... is representative of the keyboard instruments on which ...
Samantha Payn
3is sort of vaguely like; well, the original instrument probably had a keyboard
B D Finch
3suggests
Lirka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... is representative of the keyboard instruments on which ...


Explanation:
I think the original author would have said "is an example of" if s/he hadn't already used the word "example" twice!

Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is a typical example of


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggests


Explanation:
...

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicates the type of keyboard instrument on which this fugue may have been performed....


Explanation:
The organ used in the example ***is indicative of*** a keyboard instrument on which this fugue may have been performed, though it is not necessary for the performance to be on a baroque-style instrument, (as in a performance of this piece on the piano).

I'd rewrite the sentence: "The organ used in the example indicates the type of keyboard instrument on which this fugue may have been [originally] performed. It does not, however, need to be performed on only baroque-style instruments (and could, for instance, be played on a piano)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-14 18:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought . . . it looks like the "It" refers to the organ and not the fugue... so I'd change it to read, "This fugure, however, does not need to be performed on only baroque-style instruments (and could, for instance, be played on a piano)."

Something to that effect.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is sort of vaguely like; well, the original instrument probably had a keyboard


Explanation:
I think this is an example of a writer using words in a somewhat unmeaningful way.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search