Field blank

English translation: field blank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Field blank
Selected answer:field blank
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

16:29 Jun 18, 2009
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Metrology / Sampling method
English term or phrase: Field blank
It is a method of sampling, e.g. in the paragraph below:

When sampling a field blank shall be taken each day. These samples need to be indistinguishable from others for the purpose of laboratory analysis. All parameters measured in blanks should return values below the laboratory Limit of reporting for that parameter. If contamination is evident after analysis of the daily field blank sample, a suite of further samples may be required that specifically test one aspect of the sampling process

--------------------------------------------------------

I don't understand what or how it is, exactly.
Is it "taking a blank sample from the field", meaning anonymously?

Anyone can help?
Thanks!
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
field blank
Explanation:
Below is a link to what field blank is

http://74.125.153.132/search?q=cache:6_y6vsESLzMJ:h2o.enr.st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-23 11:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field blanks for mercury are defined as an aliquot of mercury-free reagent water that is placed in a sample container, shipped to the field and treated as a sample in all respects, including contact with the sampling devices and exposure to sampling site conditions, filtration, storage, preservation, and all analytical procedures (definition from s. NR 106.145(9), Wis. Adm. Code).

A field blank is the best way to estimate how much mercury detected in a sample is "real" and how much is contamination. We encourage using a procedure for obtaining a field blank that exposes the blank to the same environmental conditions as the sample. One way to accomplish that uses "clean" procedures with the following basic steps (for a grab sample):

http://dnr.wi.gov/org/es/science/lc/INFO/Mercury/Blanks.htm
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Arigato gozaimasu!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3field blank
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4blanco de campo
ELIZABETH OROZC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field blank
blanco de campo


Explanation:
Obtención de muestras de Control de Calidad (QA/QC)
2.8.1 Blancos de campo. Este blanco es preparado en la estación de muestreo, llenando un
recipiente con agua desionizada, que se etiqueta, empaqueta, sella y se envía al
laboratorio con las otras muestras. El recipiente debe tener las mismas características
y debe haber pasado por el mismo procedimiento de limpieza que los recipientes
empleados para colectar las muestras. Este blanco se usa para investigar la
contaminación durante la colecta y envío de las muestras. El laboratorio requiere un
blanco de campo por cada día del muestreo.
2.8.2 Muestras Duplicadas. Se usan para verificar la pr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-06-19 04:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, I thought you were asking for the Spanish translation!

ELIZABETH OROZC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
field blank
field blank


Explanation:
Below is a link to what field blank is

http://74.125.153.132/search?q=cache:6_y6vsESLzMJ:h2o.enr.st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-23 11:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field blanks for mercury are defined as an aliquot of mercury-free reagent water that is placed in a sample container, shipped to the field and treated as a sample in all respects, including contact with the sampling devices and exposure to sampling site conditions, filtration, storage, preservation, and all analytical procedures (definition from s. NR 106.145(9), Wis. Adm. Code).

A field blank is the best way to estimate how much mercury detected in a sample is "real" and how much is contamination. We encourage using a procedure for obtaining a field blank that exposes the blank to the same environmental conditions as the sample. One way to accomplish that uses "clean" procedures with the following basic steps (for a grab sample):

http://dnr.wi.gov/org/es/science/lc/INFO/Mercury/Blanks.htm


Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Arigato gozaimasu!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry, but the link just inform the sample of a field blank, but not explaining the field blank itself...?

Asker: I am sorry, but the link just inform the sample of a field blank, but not explaining the field blank itself...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Learn something new every day.
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search