four meters of rain

English translation: This is the total height of a column of rain falling in a year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four meters of rain
Selected answer:This is the total height of a column of rain falling in a year
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:16 May 18, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Metrology
English term or phrase: four meters of rain
"Monsoons sweep through Thailand with unfailing regularity. In a single year, more than four meters of rain can fall."

Could someone explain "four meters of rain?"

Thanks.
Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Total height of column of rain falling in a year
Explanation:
Rainfall is measures in meter (or inches), meaning the height (or depth, if you prefer) of the water falling on a place during a set period. Four meters in a year is a very high figure.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +12Total height of column of rain falling in a year
Jack Doughty
5 +1400 centimeters..157.48 inches..13 feet 1.48 inches
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Total height of column of rain falling in a year


Explanation:
Rainfall is measures in meter (or inches), meaning the height (or depth, if you prefer) of the water falling on a place during a set period. Four meters in a year is a very high figure.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've just looked for a converter on the web :P. 4 metres would be 4,000 litres per square metre... It's what I needed, but I was too lazy :(.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I was typing a longer explanation, then forgot to select level of confidence. Oh, well...
3 mins
  -> Thank you. It's happened to me too.

agree  Alison Jenner
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Russi: Huge amount of rain, especially from the perspective of living in a place where with luck you might get 60 cm a year!
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn: sounds like what Boston is gasping under at the minute
35 mins
  -> Thank you. Boston is not likely to get that much in a year though.

agree  William [Bill] Gray
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Quicksilver
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ala Rabie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Isodynamia
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
400 centimeters..157.48 inches..13 feet 1.48 inches


Explanation:
four meters of rain => 400 centimeters..157.48 inches..
13 feet 1.48 inches

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search