leg-in, Leg-out

English translation: hope this helps you :)

18:32 Jan 29, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: leg-in, Leg-out
Rolls for Angle iron leg-in, Leg-out

i.e.?

thanks!
A-Z Trans (X)
Selected answer:hope this helps you :)
Explanation:
http://www.comeq.com/ROUNDO/Rspecs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-01-29 18:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.toolsplus1.com/MEGACAP.html

Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4hope this helps you :)
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
4 +1>>>
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leg-in, leg-out
hope this helps you :)


Explanation:
http://www.comeq.com/ROUNDO/Rspecs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-01-29 18:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.toolsplus1.com/MEGACAP.html



Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Nice pics. :-))
1 hr
  -> ty juvera, sometimes a pic is better than a definition :)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
2 hrs
  -> gcs Anna :)

agree  bigedsenior: Great! The first ref. does it.
3 hrs
  -> ty bigedsenior :)

agree  zaphod
4 hrs
  -> ty zaphod

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leg-in, leg-out
>>>


Explanation:
I think, you need describe how it looks, it is no equivalent termimology;
www.ringmidwesr.com/customangle
"Custom angle rings are available in a wide variety of sizes, ranging from 1" x 1" x 1/8".... in carbon steel...stainless steel aluminum....
We can roll your custom angle rings, leg-out, leg-in, hell-in, heel-out....."
see pictures>>>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 33 mins (2005-01-30 04:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry heel not hell


    Reference: http://www.ringmidwest.com/customangle
    Reference: http://www.oakleysteel.com/capable
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search