test or trial

English translation: See explanation below...

12:47 Oct 25, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: test or trial
Can anyone explain the difference between these two terms? The context is that of industrial testing of pollution control methods. In my particular case, use of NH3 to reduce NOx emissions. The "test or trial", intended only for experimentation purposes and not for full implementation, lasted 15 days.
handslator
Selected answer:See explanation below...
Explanation:
A 'trial' means 'to try something out'

A 'test' may also involve trying something out, but can also be applied in the sense of 'testing FOR something' --- leaks, performance, safety, presence/absence of a substance, behaviour etc.

You can use this sort of 'rule-of-thumb' to try substituting in various contexts, to see which fits.

Often, 'testing' of a product / process will take place prior to 'trials' (i.e. once you think it SHOULD work!)

In your particular case, it sounds as if 'trial' MIGHT be usable; as part of the trials, 'testing' might have been performed to determine NOx emission levels --- in this latter case, 'trial' couldn't really be substituted.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Good explanation, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2see explanation
gulser (X)
4FYI
Mark Xiang
4See explanation below...
Tony M
2test
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
test


Explanation:
unless it was compared with another similar product, then trial

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
trial : experiment to determine the quality, safety, performance, usefulness, or public acceptance of something

test : a trial run-through of a process or on equipment to find out if it works

If we use these definitions there is not much difference between test and trial for this context.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-25 13:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we are talking about a product here. And we have a trial version lasting 15 days. So trial here must be \"experiment experiment to determine the quality, safety, performance, usefulness, or public acceptance of the product\"

And \"test\" here : \"a procedure to ascertain the presence of or the properties of a particular substance\". By testing we will learn if using this product (NH3) reduces the NOx emissons.

gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  humbird
3 hrs
  -> thx

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
A 'trial' means 'to try something out'

A 'test' may also involve trying something out, but can also be applied in the sense of 'testing FOR something' --- leaks, performance, safety, presence/absence of a substance, behaviour etc.

You can use this sort of 'rule-of-thumb' to try substituting in various contexts, to see which fits.

Often, 'testing' of a product / process will take place prior to 'trials' (i.e. once you think it SHOULD work!)

In your particular case, it sounds as if 'trial' MIGHT be usable; as part of the trials, 'testing' might have been performed to determine NOx emission levels --- in this latter case, 'trial' couldn't really be substituted.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Good explanation, thanks!

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Test: experiment carried out in the laboratory.
Trial: Checking in the actual application

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search