st37k

English translation: st37k

07:06 Sep 1, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel grade
English term or phrase: st37k
Steel St37K
Jeanna
Selected answer:st37k
Explanation:
It's a grade of steel- what's the question?
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
What is AISI 1018?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3specification, don't translate
Kristina Thorne
3 +2st37k
Gareth McMillan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
st37k


Explanation:
It's a grade of steel- what's the question?

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
What is AISI 1018?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586656
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specification, don't translate


Explanation:
It's a specification number, you don't need to translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-01 07:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.londonmetal.co.uk/Company/Bright_Black_Steel.htm

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586656
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Orla Ryan
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
15 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search