grammar -> conversion of word order

English translation: See suggested version below

09:32 Feb 5, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: grammar -> conversion of word order
Does the phrase "as the adhesion agent are utilized high-boiling products ..." in this very case sound better and more natural than "as the adhesion agent, high-boiling products ... are utilized " ? is use of word oder conversion correct here ?

===
1. A method for producing coke from noncaking coals, the method comprising metering, crushing and mixing of coal, an adhesion agent, and an organic waste to produce a uniform feedstock and subsequent heating of the feedstock, characterized in that ***as the adhesion agent are utilized high-boiling products *** of plastic waste pyrolysis, which are added to the feedstock in an amount of 15% to 20% of the total volume of the feedstock and the feedstock is heated in the temperature range of 250C to 1100ºС.
Alexander Onishko
Selected answer:See suggested version below
Explanation:
1. A method for producing coke from noncaking coals, the method comprising metering, crushing and mixing of coal, an adhesion agent, and an organic waste component to produce a uniform feedstock and subsequent heating of this feedstock, characterized in that the adhesion agent employed consists of high boiling-point products of plastic waste pyrolysis, which are added to the feedstock at a rate of 15% to 20% of total feedstock volume and wherein the feedstock is heated in the
temperature range 250 C to 1100 С.

There remains an unresolved ambiguity in the "high boiling-point..." phrase, but only reference to the original wording could clear that up.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody ! I acually used this wording - especially I was impressed by the elegant "the adhesion agent employed consists of ".

Also, "high-boiling " is indeed "high boiling-point".

ps the ORIGINAL sentence, which I was to proofread as a Ukrainian-English translation and my version of which was posted as the question was as follows :

1. A method of producing coke from noncaking coals, the method comprising the metering, crushing and mixing of coal, an adhesion agent, and an organic waste to produce a uniform charge and further heating of the charge, characterized in that, as the adhesion agent, high-boiling products of plastics waste pyrolytic reactions are utilized, which products are added to the charge in a quantity of between 15% and 20% of the total volume of the charge and the charge is heated in the temperature range of between 250ºC and 1100ºС.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5neither - see below
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4How I would write it:
Brie Vernier
4See suggested version below
Tony M
3Well, let's see....
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
neither - see below


Explanation:
...characterised in that high boiling products of plastic waste pyrolysis are used as the adhesion agent...

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
35 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
52 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well, let's see....


Explanation:
This may work, though this is not specifically my field. I have also made sure it remains as one sentence, for the patent:

1. A method for producing coke from noncaking coals (comprising metering, crushing and mixing of coal, an adhesion agent, and an organic waste to produce a uniform feedstock and subsequent heating of the feedstock), characterized by an adhesion agent produced by pyrolysis from plastic waste products with a high boiling point, which is added to the feedstock at the amount of 15% to 20% of the total volume of the feedstock with the feedstock heated to a temperature range of 250°C to 1100ºС.

HTH



William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: Sorry, Bill, but it doesn't work that way. The added parentheses are a no-no, and the "characterized in that" is standard patent language
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Brie. I was sticking my neck out a bit, but now I have learned something, so still smiling :-) !!

neutral  Tony M: Aside from the patentese, the placement of the parenthesis is actually confusing, since it is the "method" that "comprises"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How I would write it:


Explanation:
Although I like Marie-Helene's approach, it won't work, as it leaves "the adhesion agent" as the implied antecedent of "which", which is not intended. I would word the claim as follows (please also note the few extra commas and other minor changes in addition to your queried issue):

A method for producing coke from noncaking coals, the method comprising metering, crushing and mixing of coal, an adhesion agent and an organic waste to produce a uniform feedstock and subsequently heating the feedstock, characterized in that, as the adhesion agent, high-boiling products of plastic waste pyrolysis are used that are added to the feedstock in an amount of 15% to 20% of the total volume of the feedstock, and in that the feedstock is heated in the temperature range from 250ºC to 1100ºС.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See suggested version below


Explanation:
1. A method for producing coke from noncaking coals, the method comprising metering, crushing and mixing of coal, an adhesion agent, and an organic waste component to produce a uniform feedstock and subsequent heating of this feedstock, characterized in that the adhesion agent employed consists of high boiling-point products of plastic waste pyrolysis, which are added to the feedstock at a rate of 15% to 20% of total feedstock volume and wherein the feedstock is heated in the
temperature range 250 C to 1100 С.

There remains an unresolved ambiguity in the "high boiling-point..." phrase, but only reference to the original wording could clear that up.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody ! I acually used this wording - especially I was impressed by the elegant "the adhesion agent employed consists of ".

Also, "high-boiling " is indeed "high boiling-point".

ps the ORIGINAL sentence, which I was to proofread as a Ukrainian-English translation and my version of which was posted as the question was as follows :

1. A method of producing coke from noncaking coals, the method comprising the metering, crushing and mixing of coal, an adhesion agent, and an organic waste to produce a uniform charge and further heating of the charge, characterized in that, as the adhesion agent, high-boiling products of plastics waste pyrolytic reactions are utilized, which products are added to the charge in a quantity of between 15% and 20% of the total volume of the charge and the charge is heated in the temperature range of between 250ºC and 1100ºС.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search