trass cement

English translation: cement containing volcanic ash

15:54 Feb 12, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: trass cement
Portland, iron Portland, blast furnace and trass cement
Silvia13
Selected answer:cement containing volcanic ash
Explanation:
Trass - A light coloured volcanic ash used in hydraulic cement. Trass is similar to pozzolana, but is found in Germany, France and the Netherlands.
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (2000)
http://www.plasterarc.net/essay/essay/CassarT.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
The only thing is that I need the translation into Spanish. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2pozzolanic cement
Dave Calderhead
4 +2cement containing volcanic ash
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cement containing volcanic ash


Explanation:
Trass - A light coloured volcanic ash used in hydraulic cement. Trass is similar to pozzolana, but is found in Germany, France and the Netherlands.
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (2000)
http://www.plasterarc.net/essay/essay/CassarT.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The only thing is that I need the translation into Spanish. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pozzolanic cement


Explanation:
a cement that can be easily painted upon

Plaster Architecture Project: Essay
Similar cements contain trass and Santorin earth. Pozzolana was also a popular
pigment for fresco paintings because it dried quickly to a hard impenetrable ...
www.plasterarc.net/essay/essay/CassarP2.html

drymix.info: Cement
Producer of several trass cements (pozzolanic cements). Anneliese Zementwerke AG
Producer of various cements: Portland cements, portland-composite cements, ...
www.drymix.info/industry-directory/cement/

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search