issued with

English translation: issued to?

11:36 Jan 10, 2006
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Tube worker
English term or phrase: issued with
Therefore, this Certificate is issued with this person.

Does it mean that it is printed with the name of the person on it?

Thank you! ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Selected answer:issued to?
Explanation:
sounds like a poor translation that spuld be issued to this person, and whether it bears the person's name would depend on the type of certificate.

more context might help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-10 11:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read 'should be "issued to this person"'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-01-10 11:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely think it should read issued to this person and that the person's name is on the certificate.

Then any client/customer can ask to see the certificate if the person is doing the work for which he or she has undergone the training.
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
ty very much, Dave ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +10issued to?
Dave Calderhead
3 +1awarded to
William [Bill] Gray
4This person is the carrier of this certificate
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
issued to?


Explanation:
sounds like a poor translation that spuld be issued to this person, and whether it bears the person's name would depend on the type of certificate.

more context might help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-10 11:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read 'should be "issued to this person"'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-01-10 11:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely think it should read issued to this person and that the person's name is on the certificate.

Then any client/customer can ask to see the certificate if the person is doing the work for which he or she has undergone the training.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ty very much, Dave ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)> - good afternoon

agree  LJC: even 'this person is issued with this certificate', but it's not very elegant.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Lesley (:-{)>

agree  lafresita
23 mins
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  Ken Cox: It does indeed sound like a translation that doesn't quite cut it. Normal wording in English would be different, possibly starting with 'This certificate is issued in the name of the above person as evidence of...'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kenneth (:-{)>

agree  cmwilliams (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, CM (:-{)>

agree  Can Altinbay: That would seem logical.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can (:-{)>

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-{)>

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene (:-{)>

agree  RHELLER: I would say issued for - with is definitely wrong
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita (:-{)>

agree  Mike Delta: Government Departments thrive on such baffle-gab. What does 'spuld' mean please?
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This person is the carrier of this certificate


Explanation:
I would interpret the sentence as meaning that the person is merely the carrier of the certificate.

If you want to say that the person is issuing the certificate, you should word it as:

...this certificate is issued in the name of this person, or

... this certificate is issued by the authority of this person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-01-10 11:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of added context, like Dave, I think it should be:

issued TO this person.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awarded to


Explanation:
Since it's a certificate, I think I would prefer to use the word "awarded".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2006-01-10 13:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of Kenneth Cox's agreement with Dave Calderwood, I would like to suggest you rewrite from the beginning:
This certificate is awarded to...NAME of PERSON
on the basis of their completion of the mandatory training...LIST the content of the TRAINING.
As you state, the name of the person is given at the beginning of the document. Normal English custom will then use the format suggested here.
Hope this helps.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: This also sounds logical.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search