What is carbide

English translation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbide

07:18 Sep 14, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Carbide
English term or phrase: What is carbide
Can you tell me where to source for the compositions of carbide information?
Jeanna
Selected answer:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbide
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbide


hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbide
verbis
4 +2carbide
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what is carbide
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbide


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbide


hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes: you beat me to it!
1 min
  -> did I ? :) kisses

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

agree  Elena Governo
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbide


Explanation:
"carbide, any one of a group of compounds that contain carbon and one other element that is either a metal, boron, or silicon. Generally, a carbide is prepared by heating a metal, metal oxide, or metal hydride with carbon or a carbon compound. Calcium carbide, CaC2, can be made by heating calcium oxide and coke in an electric furnace; it reacts with water to yield acetylene and is an important source of the gas. Barium carbide reacts similarly. Aluminum carbide reacts with water to yield methane. Some carbides are unaffected by water, e.g., chromium carbide and silicon carbide. Silicon carbide, almost as hard as diamond, is used as an abrasive. Tungsten carbide, also very hard, is used for cutting edges of machine tools. Iron carbides are present in steel, cast iron, and some other iron alloys. "

The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
0 min
  -> Thank you, anne! ¶:^)

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen! ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search