deliver

English translation: administer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deliver
Selected answer:administer
Entered by: David Russi

08:54 Nov 13, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: deliver
In addition to using antimicrobial agents to avoid catheter related infections, it is sometimes desirable to deliver other agents such as anticoagulants to prevent thrombotic occlusions.
jo
administer
Explanation:
Give to a patient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-13 08:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage:
ad·min·is·ter
VERB: Inflected forms: ad·min·is·tered, ad·min·is·ter·ing, ad·min·is·ters
TRANSITIVE VERB: 2b. To apply as a remedy: administer a sedative.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6administer
David Russi
4 +1to take/include/receive
Will Matter
3 +1to use
RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
administer


Explanation:
Give to a patient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-13 08:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage:
ad·min·is·ter
VERB: Inflected forms: ad·min·is·tered, ad·min·is·ter·ing, ad·min·is·ters
TRANSITIVE VERB: 2b. To apply as a remedy: administer a sedative.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
3 hrs

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: apply, use, administer....
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take/include/receive


Explanation:
Means that other substances, such as anticoagulants, should be included, probably in pill form, to prevent occlusions.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, efharisto ;) haven't seen you for awhile.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to use


Explanation:
because it is a repetition of similarly-used term

"In addition to using antimicrobial agents"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also completely acceptable. Haven't seen you, either, for awhile. Ca va?
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search