PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

manufacturing specifications

English translation: does this help?

17:36 Jun 18, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: manufacturing specifications
XXX Instrumentation consists of manual surgical instruments intended for use during hip, knee, shoulder, elbow or wrist arthroplasty, spinal fusion or trauma surgeries.

Warnings
Due to different manufacturers employ differing design parameters, varying tolerances, different materials and manufacturing specifications, XXX Instrumentation should not be used to implant any other manufacturer’s components.
Barbara Piela
Selected answer:does this help?
Explanation:
before any product is built (even a prototype), it is necessary to specify requirements: chemical composition of building materials, size, flexibility, (parameters and tolerances, as you said).

This is a very specific term in technical language. In French, for example, it is "cahier des charges" even though they also have the term "specifications".

Internal manufacturing specifications are often m ore stringent than the chemical and/or particle size requirements required by the OEM specifications, thereby ...
www.powderalloy.com/index.asp

... Manufacturing specifications are programmed into machines that heat, homogenize, blend and cool the product in a vacuum, so that no air can penetrate. ...
www.biodrogausa.com/about_us/manufacturing.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5it refers to the manufacturer´s specifications
Indiana
4Manufacturing specifications define a set of measurements the manufactured item should conform to in
sktrans
3 +1does this help?
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it refers to the manufacturer´s specifications


Explanation:
sorry the first time, I did not see it was eng-eng.
regards.


Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does this help?


Explanation:
before any product is built (even a prototype), it is necessary to specify requirements: chemical composition of building materials, size, flexibility, (parameters and tolerances, as you said).

This is a very specific term in technical language. In French, for example, it is "cahier des charges" even though they also have the term "specifications".

Internal manufacturing specifications are often m ore stringent than the chemical and/or particle size requirements required by the OEM specifications, thereby ...
www.powderalloy.com/index.asp

... Manufacturing specifications are programmed into machines that heat, homogenize, blend and cool the product in a vacuum, so that no air can penetrate. ...
www.biodrogausa.com/about_us/manufacturing.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manufacturing specifications define a set of measurements the manufactured item should conform to in


Explanation:
order to be released.

posted on spcpr e ss. com May, 20031How to EstablishManufacturing SpecificationsDonald J. Wheeler1. IntroductionThe idea behind manufacturing specifications is to define those measurement values whichcorrespond to conforming items.
www.spcpress.com/ink_pdfs/Manufacturing Specification.pdf - 113k - View as html


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search