Sentence?

English translation: My understanding

09:30 Jun 6, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Sentence?
Context: In a study report for a contact lens care solution in the DISCUSSION part: There was no evidence of decreased use during the three month study and the use of Investigational Neutralizing Tablet appeared to have little or no effect on the study lenses, with lens cleanliness, lens tint, and lens fit wel maintained throughout the study.
The sentence ¡°There was no evidence of decreased use during the three month study and the use of Investigational Neutralizing Tablet appeared to have little or no effect on the study lenses¡± seems difficult to understand. Can somebody tell me in plain English what it means? Thank you!
Jianming Sun
Selected answer:My understanding
Explanation:
There was no evidence that the contact lenses were being used less during the three-month study, and use of the Investigational Neutralizing Tablet (did a native speaker write this?) did not seem to have any sort of effect on the contact lenses being studied. They were kept clean, and their tint (colouring) and fit were well maintained throughout the study.

Decreased use here refers to the lenses being used less frequently. This may happen if people find them uncomfortable to wear. The Investigational Neutralizing Tablet, whatever that is (obviously a key part of the study), hasn't affected the quality of the lenses at all.

Hope this makes it a bit clearer.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +9My understanding
Rowan Morrell
3 +1there was no drop off (decreased usage) of the 'care solution' over the 3 month period of the study
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sentence?
My understanding


Explanation:
There was no evidence that the contact lenses were being used less during the three-month study, and use of the Investigational Neutralizing Tablet (did a native speaker write this?) did not seem to have any sort of effect on the contact lenses being studied. They were kept clean, and their tint (colouring) and fit were well maintained throughout the study.

Decreased use here refers to the lenses being used less frequently. This may happen if people find them uncomfortable to wear. The Investigational Neutralizing Tablet, whatever that is (obviously a key part of the study), hasn't affected the quality of the lenses at all.

Hope this makes it a bit clearer.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
4 mins
  -> Thanks George.

agree  chopra_2002
7 mins
  -> Thanks langclinic.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  vixen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vixen.

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Narasimhan.

agree  sarahl (X): clear lenses? LOL
5 hrs
  -> Ha ha, thanks Sarah.

agree  trautlady
11 hrs
  -> Thanks trautlady.

neutral  DGK T-I: the caps in'Investigational Neutralization Tablet'suggest it is a name given to this substance,for use in the study,and it is in line with native English sci.jargon such as 'investigational solution'& substance eg:www.revophth.com/index.asp?page=1_490.htm
14 hrs
  -> Still sounds a bit strange to me, but thanks for that info, Giuli.

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks airmailrpl.

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Jörgen.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there was no drop off (decreased usage) of the 'care solution' over the 3 month period of the study


Explanation:
If the study is about the pros and cons of using a contact lens care solution for ease of wear, keeping the lenses in tip top (first class) condition.
Perhaps the study participants were given both the care solution and the tablets - the tablets were of no additional benefit - did not optimise the condition/use of the lenses.

The study participants continued to use the solution consistently over the 3 month period, and the neutralising tablet did not appear to provide any addtional benefits.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: certainly another possibility!
20 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  DGK T-I: the neutralizing tablet is prob. to neutralize the care solution & lenses,after cleaning,to prevent stinging eg:http://www.allaboutvision.com/contacts/caresoftlens.htm . I'd guess decreased use was of the lenses,but it could be the sol.~
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search