https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english/medical-instruments/729255-release.html

Release

English translation: distribute, circulate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Release
Selected answer:distribute, circulate
Entered by: Randa Farhat

22:51 Jun 2, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Release
Context: The tablet meets clinical requirements for worldwide research release and registration for disinfection and neutralization of hydrogen lenses. Can somebody tell me what "release" mean here in simple Enlish? Thank you!
Jianming Sun
distribution
Explanation:
to release, distribute, circulate
Selected response from:

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3to make available (for distribution/sale)
swisstell
3 +2distribution
Randa Farhat
4marketing
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release
distribution


Explanation:
to release, distribute, circulate

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Ltemes
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
release
to make available (for distribution/sale)


Explanation:
prepare and issue for plublic distributioin/sale


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/thesaurus
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  DGK T-I
5 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release
marketing


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: