about an instrument

English translation: comments on instrument

08:41 May 4, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: about an instrument
context: Keyan scale Lupe (7X) with American Opetical illuminator, Model No. 365
Question 1: Is Keyan scale Lupe (7X) the name of a microscope?
Question 2; in"American Opetical illuminator" is American a trade name?
Thank you!
Thank you!
Jianming Sun
Selected answer:comments on instrument
Explanation:
I think that you have some poorly spelled text there...
1/ Keyan scale Lupe (7X) is probably a microsope, most certainly some kind of magnifying glass. "Lupe" is German for magnifying glass
2/ American Optical illuminator (not opetical) is a trade name with a product, illuminator. An illuminator is a light/lamp/bulb to light the microsope in this case, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-05-04 08:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.labx.com/v2/newad.cfm?CatID=59&Page=15-37k-2mai20...
http://www.aolens.com/-6k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
THNK YOU
Now I see according to the context, it's a microscope.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2->
mk_lab
4 +2comments on instrument
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comments on instrument


Explanation:
I think that you have some poorly spelled text there...
1/ Keyan scale Lupe (7X) is probably a microsope, most certainly some kind of magnifying glass. "Lupe" is German for magnifying glass
2/ American Optical illuminator (not opetical) is a trade name with a product, illuminator. An illuminator is a light/lamp/bulb to light the microsope in this case, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-05-04 08:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.labx.com/v2/newad.cfm?CatID=59&Page=15-37k-2mai20...
http://www.aolens.com/-6k



    www.aolens.com/ - 6k
    www.labx.com/v2/newad.cfm?CatID=59&Page=15-37k-2 mai 2004
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THNK YOU
Now I see according to the context, it's a microscope.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
->


Explanation:
"scale Lupe" is not a microscope, but just magnifying lens with sevenfold magnification (7X)

"American Optical" (AO) is really Trade mark and name of the company

Microscopes and Illuminators
... 22. American Optical Illuminator Model 11144 -- AC Use only 60 Cycle
Sec. ... $110.00. 27. American Optical Model 365 Pri V 115, Sec. ...
www.geocities.com/greengeology/MicroandIllum.html

[PDF] AO AMERICAN OPTICAL LENS COMPANYÔîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Â âèäå HTML
1 PRENTICE’S RULE - ITS APPLICATIONS AND LIMITATIONS (WITH SOME THOUGHTS ABOUT PLANO LENSES) Written by Donald B. Whitney –American Optical 2/12/1982 One ...
web.meganet.net/dickwhitney/DBWPrenticeRule.pdf



mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrobkoc
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search