PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

modular stem extension

English translation: a stem extension in modules (component parts)

05:54 Apr 25, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Knee joint prosthesis
English term or phrase: modular stem extension
Do I read it correctly:
extension of modular stem?
What does "modular" mean in this context?


Modular Stem Extensions: The modular stem extensions are available in a variety of stem lengths and diameters. After removal of the cement plug from the appropriate femoral or tibial component, the stem extension is assembled via the locking taper to the component and is secured with the associated locking screw utilizing torque wrench and screw driver.
Barbara Piela
Selected answer:a stem extension in modules (component parts)
Explanation:
Perhaps modular means that there are component parts to the prosthesis (modules)

See this article on joint replacement:

Photograph shows an early Charnley femoral component (left) and a modular femoral component (right). In the modular type, the head and stem are separate units that can be customized for the individual patient
http://radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/21/5/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-25 06:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the key here is that the prosthesis can be individually adapted by using the appropriate modules.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2a stem extension in modules (component parts)
Melanie Nassar
3modular = available in a size-series
HalmoforBT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modular = available in a size-series


Explanation:
See target term

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a stem extension in modules (component parts)


Explanation:
Perhaps modular means that there are component parts to the prosthesis (modules)

See this article on joint replacement:

Photograph shows an early Charnley femoral component (left) and a modular femoral component (right). In the modular type, the head and stem are separate units that can be customized for the individual patient
http://radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/21/5/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-25 06:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the key here is that the prosthesis can be individually adapted by using the appropriate modules.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search