PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

resurfacing vs. recessed configuration

English translation: repairing or replacing only the surface vs the component itself

07:05 Apr 24, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Knee joint prosthesis
English term or phrase: resurfacing vs. recessed configuration
Could you please explain me what the difference between resurfacing and recessed configuration is?

I have already asked about "recessed configurations", please see:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/691146?float=1


CONTEXT:
1.
Patellar Components: The patellar components are available in resurfacing and recessed configurations as well as all-plastic and metal-backed designs. Dome and single medial-lateral radius configurations of the patellar components include concentric and modified offset designs.

2.
Patellar Components: Compatible resurfacing, all-plastic patellar components are available in concentric and modified offset designs. Compatible recessed patellar components are available in all-plastic or metal-backed designs.
Bone Augmentation Components: The bone augmentation components are available in wedge and block configurations to fill bone defects encountered during total knee reconstruction. The components are either cemented or screwed to the appropriate femoral or tibial component.
Barbara Piela
Selected answer:repairing or replacing only the surface vs the component itself
Explanation:
I would imagine that resurfacing entails putting a new surface on an otherwise intact component - whereas recessed configuration is most likely to include a process of restructuring or repairing the component itself, e.g. bone augmentation / cementing bits of (synthetic) bone to fill cracks or worn-away indentations
Selected response from:

John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
It is clear now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2repairing or replacing only the surface vs the component itself
John Wellesly Helliwell
4 +1a surface replacement leaves more of your bone in place and does not remove your femur neck shaft. A
Ray Luo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repairing or replacing only the surface vs the component itself


Explanation:
I would imagine that resurfacing entails putting a new surface on an otherwise intact component - whereas recessed configuration is most likely to include a process of restructuring or repairing the component itself, e.g. bone augmentation / cementing bits of (synthetic) bone to fill cracks or worn-away indentations

John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
It is clear now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Tahir
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a surface replacement leaves more of your bone in place and does not remove your femur neck shaft. A


Explanation:
a surface replacement leaves more of your bone in place and does not remove your femur neck shaft. A total hip replacement consists of three parts: a plastic cup that replaces your hip socket; a metal ball to replace the femoral head; and a metal stem that attaches to the bone shaft.

These are general guidelines and represent average experiences for people who are patients of The Florida Knee and Orthopedic Centers. Keep in mind that healing and recovery times will vary with each person. After Partial Knee Resurfacing jogging is not generally a recommended activity.

History of Partial Knee Resurfacing
The first PKRs date back to the early 1970s and, like early total knee replacements, showed mixed success. But, over the last 25 years implant design, instrumentation, and surgical technique have improved, making PKR a successful treatment when osteoarthritis is advanced in one compartment of the knee.

There are two main techniques of Knee Resurfacing: the Repicci Method and the Oxford Method. Click on an image to see a step-by-step movie demonstrating each technique:

http://www.jbjs.org/Comments/sep01_1376.pdf

Patellar resurfacing in total knee arthroplasty. A prospective, randomized study
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-24 10:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a surface replacement leaves more of your bone in place and does not remove your femur neck shaft. A total hip replacement consists of three parts: a plastic cup that replaces your hip socket; a metal ball to replace the femoral head; and a metal stem that attaches to the bone shaft.


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ymgweAdq1R8J:www.arthri...
    Reference: http://www.fla-ortho.com/frames/news/pkr/b_pkr.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Wellesly Helliwell: spot on!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search