Assisted blood draws

English translation: A blood draw performed by another person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An assisted blood draw
Selected answer:A blood draw performed by another person
Entered by: Yaniv Moshkovitz

16:13 Jan 12, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Assisted blood draws
Hi everyone,
Could someone please explain what 'assisted' means in the above phrase? It appears in an instructional insert of a lancing device.

Thank you.
Yaniv Moshkovitz
Israel
A blood draw performed by other person
Explanation:
Here, this guideline is for people (as mentioned healthcare providers etc.) who are providing services to other people in which blood draw is involved to take care of some points while using this device.
What I think is, guideline is cautioning the people who are using the device for business means they are providing services like blood test in which blood draws using this device is involved. For example, at one place the only point to take care of is, use different lancet each time performing a blood draw.

With thanks to Helena and Charles for clarifying more concretely,
"Diabetics usually test their blood themselves, without anyone's help. However, on other occasions, a doctor or nurse draws a patient's blood."

"Diabetics regularly use a fingerstick to take a blood sample and a home blood meter to check their blood glucose. Since the lancet they use is only used on themselves there's no risk of cross-infection. But assisted blood drawing, performed by a healthcare professional (cf. assisted suicide), runs the risk of the same lancet or fingerstick being used on more than one person. That's what it's about."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-01-14 08:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for being late, as I was away.
Selected response from:

Akhil Kumar
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much Akhil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5A blood draw performed by other person
Akhil Kumar
4 -1supported / backed up /helped
gultekinmurat


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assisted blood draws
supported / backed up /helped


Explanation:
supported/backed up blood draws

gultekinmurat
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't answer the question.
4 mins

disagree  Akhil Kumar: Doesn't answer the question.
22 mins

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assisted blood draws
A blood draw performed by other person


Explanation:
Here, this guideline is for people (as mentioned healthcare providers etc.) who are providing services to other people in which blood draw is involved to take care of some points while using this device.
What I think is, guideline is cautioning the people who are using the device for business means they are providing services like blood test in which blood draws using this device is involved. For example, at one place the only point to take care of is, use different lancet each time performing a blood draw.

With thanks to Helena and Charles for clarifying more concretely,
"Diabetics usually test their blood themselves, without anyone's help. However, on other occasions, a doctor or nurse draws a patient's blood."

"Diabetics regularly use a fingerstick to take a blood sample and a home blood meter to check their blood glucose. Since the lancet they use is only used on themselves there's no risk of cross-infection. But assisted blood drawing, performed by a healthcare professional (cf. assisted suicide), runs the risk of the same lancet or fingerstick being used on more than one person. That's what it's about."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-01-14 08:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for being late, as I was away.

Akhil Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much Akhil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search