DIA

English translation: Diagnostic software update

17:56 Jun 2, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: DIA
In a list of products that a company is authorized to import, under the "Ventilator & Accesories" section:
KIT, DIA SFTW UPDATE, SFTW ONLY

Under the "High Frecuency Oscillatory Ventilators and Accesories" section: SHORT PAT CKT (short PAT circuit?)
CKT W/ SHORT HTD WIRE (circuit with short HTD wire?)
PT CKT BODY (PT circuit body?)

Under the "Microblenders & Accesories" section:
BRKT, MNTG ASSY (bracket, MNTG assembly)

A lot of words are abbreviated to fit the table. I can't really figure out DIA, SFTW, PAT, HTD, PT, MNTG but here I specifically want help figuring out DIA.

Thanks!!!
Lucia Samayoa
Guatemala
Selected answer:Diagnostic software update
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
This seemed more like it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3Diagnostic software update
zebung
3diagrama
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dia
diagrama


Explanation:
DIA => diagram => diagrama

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dia
Diagnostic software update


Explanation:
---

zebung
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seemed more like it, thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search