WYE

English translation: Y-shaped (connector, etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wye
Selected answer:Y-shaped (connector, etc.)
Entered by: Tony M

16:58 May 31, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: WYE
In a list of products that a company is authorized to import, under the "Ventilator & Accesories" section:

KIT, OPTION, HELIOX, DISS
KIT, OPTION, HELIOX, NIST
KIT, OPTION, HELIOX, AIR LQD
KIT, OPTION, HELIOX, MALE CISS
FLOW SENSOR ASSY, NEO, DISP, WYE

A lot of words are abbreviated to fit the table. From that list I am assuming that:
ASSY = Assembly
NEO = Neonatal (in other items they talk about adult and ped [=pediatric])
DISP = Disposable

I can't really figure out DISS, NIST, MALE CISS, WYE AND AIR LQD but I'm going to ask a separate question for each one of those. In this case, I need help figuring out what DISS means. Thanks!
Lucia Samayoa
Guatemala
Y-shaped (connector, etc.)
Explanation:
i.e. one with 3 branches

Cf. other expressions like 'tee piece' describing its 'T' shape.

'wye' is a common was of spelling out the word for 'Y' — it is often used e.g. in electricity when describing the 3-phase connection configuration also known as 'star'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4Wyeth
zebung
3Y-shaped (connector, etc.)
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
'Y' connector
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wye
Wyeth


Explanation:
Again, I think this is the manufacturer of the kit

zebung
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wye
Y-shaped (connector, etc.)


Explanation:
i.e. one with 3 branches

Cf. other expressions like 'tee piece' describing its 'T' shape.

'wye' is a common was of spelling out the word for 'Y' — it is often used e.g. in electricity when describing the 3-phase connection configuration also known as 'star'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 'Y' connector

Reference information:
Page 13

Included: Circuit tubing, 18" smooth bore; main flow bacteria filter; 90°
elbow adapter; 22 mm ID cuff adapter; circuit tubing, 30" smooth bore;
watertrap, autoclavable; tapered plug, 7.5 mm male; wye connector;
exhalation valve body; VELA II exhalation valve diaphragm

http://www.carefusion.com/pdf/Respiratory/Ventilation/Critic...

Page 34

Option NeoFlow offers
flow measurement at the Y-piece. This provides precise
volume monitoring independent from compliance of the
patient system hose and allows accurate and responsive
triggering in neonatal patients.

http://www.draeger.com/sites/assets/PublishingImages/Product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2015-06-01 21:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEW PATIENT COMPLETE SETUP†
To set up a new patient:
• Open the Wye connector of the breathing circuit
(the ventilator has a patient detection system).
• Power the ventilator on.
• Touch the New Patient button. (see figure 1)

http://www.covidien.com/imageServer.aspx/doc293912.pdf?conte...

Hudson Wye Connector

Same as 1660 but without temperature and pressure monitoring ports
Case/50

http://www.rcmedical.com/viewProduct.cfm?productID=535

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search