PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Manifest

English translation: subjective refraction test

10:50 Oct 15, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Manifest
Manifest Refractition Cylinder with time.
Table 19 present the manifest refractive cylinder data ver the time for the Myopic ICL (Implantable Collamer Lense )Study Cohort. As noted previously, the Mypic ICL is designed to correct spherical not astigmatic errors.
Implantable Collamer Lense

Can somebody help me with "manifest"? Actually, I need to translate it into Chinese, but in the Chinese-English world it seems I got no satisfactary help yet. Can somebody help give me an explation in plain English? Does it mean "measured"
Jianming Sun
Selected answer:subjective refraction test
Explanation:
Manifest refraction is a procedure used by ophthalmologists. I don't think it's going to help to have a synonym for manifest - you need to find out what a Chinese eye doctor calls the procedure!

http://www.banjoben.com/introduction_to_refraction.htm

Refraction

The refraction consists of two parts: the objective and the subjective: The objective determination of the refractive error is done with a retinoscope and requires no subjective responses from the patient. As you might guess, the subjective part of the refraction requires subjective responses on the part of the patient.

Subjective refraction (the manifest): Here is a cookbook method to get you started on the subjective. Hold your nose and take the plunge! After retinoscopy, you presumably have the patient fogged - over-corrected in plus power, in this case by 1.50diopters. This means that they see a very blurred chart. You also may have some cylinder in place. The basic steps in performing the subjective properly are always as follows:
1. find the best sphere before astigmatic testing
2. astigmatic testing
3. final best sphere after astigmatic testing
etc....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-15 14:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manifest refraction
A manifest refraction is the procedure whereby an individual's refractive error is determined, thus indicating the potential need for correction with glasses or contact lenses. The patient is asked to look through a phoropter while the examiner evaluates each eye with retinoscopy. The retinal reflex, similar to a cat's eye reflex at night, is utilized to help determine the refractive error while the patient fixates on a distant target. Refinement of the manifest refraction is subjective, that is, the patient makes choices between image quality with different lenses in place. Once the manifest refraction is complete, the ophthalmologist may write a prescription for glasses, fit contact lenses, or for patients considering refractive surgery, use the information to discuss surgical options.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1subjective refraction test
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3manifest refraction cylinder
David Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manifest
manifest refraction cylinder


Explanation:
is the expression you are actually looking at (for); it has a conventional abbreviation as "MRCYL", but apart from the dictionary definition, as "clearly seen, obvious", I cannot help you any further with "manifest" on its own. Which it probably means here anyway...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifest refraction
subjective refraction test


Explanation:
Manifest refraction is a procedure used by ophthalmologists. I don't think it's going to help to have a synonym for manifest - you need to find out what a Chinese eye doctor calls the procedure!

http://www.banjoben.com/introduction_to_refraction.htm

Refraction

The refraction consists of two parts: the objective and the subjective: The objective determination of the refractive error is done with a retinoscope and requires no subjective responses from the patient. As you might guess, the subjective part of the refraction requires subjective responses on the part of the patient.

Subjective refraction (the manifest): Here is a cookbook method to get you started on the subjective. Hold your nose and take the plunge! After retinoscopy, you presumably have the patient fogged - over-corrected in plus power, in this case by 1.50diopters. This means that they see a very blurred chart. You also may have some cylinder in place. The basic steps in performing the subjective properly are always as follows:
1. find the best sphere before astigmatic testing
2. astigmatic testing
3. final best sphere after astigmatic testing
etc....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-15 14:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manifest refraction
A manifest refraction is the procedure whereby an individual's refractive error is determined, thus indicating the potential need for correction with glasses or contact lenses. The patient is asked to look through a phoropter while the examiner evaluates each eye with retinoscopy. The retinal reflex, similar to a cat's eye reflex at night, is utilized to help determine the refractive error while the patient fixates on a distant target. Refinement of the manifest refraction is subjective, that is, the patient makes choices between image quality with different lenses in place. Once the manifest refraction is complete, the ophthalmologist may write a prescription for glasses, fit contact lenses, or for patients considering refractive surgery, use the information to discuss surgical options.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search