PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

put into

English translation: packaged by

11:00 Aug 29, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: put into
How to say that a drug was manufactured abroad but was PUT INTO BOTTLES OR VIALS AND PACKED for use by a domestic company

Just "packed" by...?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
Selected answer:packaged by
Explanation:
This is commonly used when companies import in bulk and then repackage into retail sizes. The term often used is "packaged by". For example a label could read:
"Made in Whatever Country, packaged in Australia by Great Aussie Company."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-08-29 11:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - forgot to mention that I would simply skip the mention of type of packaging (in this case bottles) - especially if you need this for labels, as this is obvious and does not need to be written down. If this is for a business document rather than for labels then the way to go would be "packaged into 500 ml bottles..."
Selected response from:

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +18packaged by
Lubosh Hanuska
4distributed by / marketed by
Charlesp


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
packaged by


Explanation:
This is commonly used when companies import in bulk and then repackage into retail sizes. The term often used is "packaged by". For example a label could read:
"Made in Whatever Country, packaged in Australia by Great Aussie Company."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-08-29 11:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - forgot to mention that I would simply skip the mention of type of packaging (in this case bottles) - especially if you need this for labels, as this is obvious and does not need to be written down. If this is for a business document rather than for labels then the way to go would be "packaged into 500 ml bottles..."

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
0 min

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
4 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
7 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  lindaellen (X)
11 mins

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
25 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
46 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly
54 mins

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X)
54 mins

agree  rangepost
55 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  CateA (X)
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs

agree  Anne Grimes: Great Aussie company, eh?
5 hrs
  -> I had to make one up :-) There are a few good ones though...

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributed by / marketed by


Explanation:
It could also be said (ie writen on the package lable) "distributed by "or "marketed by."

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: I see what you're saying, but distribution and marketing don't really involve packaging, so in general, this won't work.//Absolutely. It was worth pointing out.
2 hrs
  -> I agree in general (though distributors often repackage products). I simply proferred this to the questioner, as it isn't entirely clear the situaiton he is describing.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search