PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

reference vessel diameter

English translation: Diameter of the unaffected (non-stenotic) portion of the vessel

10:25 Aug 18, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: reference vessel diameter
patients with coronary artery reference vessel diameter
envirostuden (X)
Selected answer:Diameter of the unaffected (non-stenotic) portion of the vessel
Explanation:
Though, I'm afraid, I'm guessing here :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-08-18 10:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link might help (http://www.sandersdata.com/QCAPlus.htm):

For each lesion, the following data are calculated:

1. Minimum, maximum and mean diameter.
2. Lesion length. The beginning and end of the lesion are determined automatically using statistical techniques.
3. Stenosis reference (\"normal\") diameter. The reference diameter is determined automatically using statistical techniques.
4. Percent stenosis.
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
1 +3Diameter of the unaffected (non-stenotic) portion of the vessel
Drunya
2 -1RVD (look below)
DarekS


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diameter of the unaffected (non-stenotic) portion of the vessel


Explanation:
Though, I'm afraid, I'm guessing here :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-08-18 10:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link might help (http://www.sandersdata.com/QCAPlus.htm):

For each lesion, the following data are calculated:

1. Minimum, maximum and mean diameter.
2. Lesion length. The beginning and end of the lesion are determined automatically using statistical techniques.
3. Stenosis reference (\"normal\") diameter. The reference diameter is determined automatically using statistical techniques.
4. Percent stenosis.


Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: The diameter of a healthy coronary artery taken as a reference. // I agree with your reasoning, but this is not what I find, e.g. http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/98/1/40
4 mins
  -> I suspect it's not the diameter of any healthy artery (that wouldn't be reasonable), but of the healthy part of the same artery; or even the predicted healthy diameter of the stenotic area

agree  Martinique: From Harrison 15th: ...estimation of percent diameter stenosis of each lesion relative to the "uninvolved" adjacent ¶reference segment
3 hrs
  -> Wow! I never imagined my wild guess would be backed by Harrison's. Thanks! :-)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
RVD (look below)


Explanation:
Reference vessel diameter (RVD)—defined as the cephalad portion of the internal carotid artery deemed healthy and representative of reference.

You can find other definitions on the site with the address given below.




    Reference: http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/strokeaha;35/...
DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Lingris: This is specific to that study.
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search