shaft profile

English translation: shaft profile catheter

04:17 Aug 18, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: shaft profile
Small shaft profile proximal 1.8 F, distal 2.5 F

What does "shaft profile" really mean?

Please refer to

http://www.expresshealthcaremgmt.com/20010416/products.htm

TIA!
envirostuden (X)
Selected answer:shaft profile catheter
Explanation:
Shaft profile of a catheter, that is, having distal and proximal parts.
You can see this on the sites the address of which I put below.

The F here stands for French, which is the unit of length.
Unit of length
(F) = 1 French = 0.333 mm - 1 inch (") = 25.4 mm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-08-18 07:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The part with the inches here is not needed.
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5diaphysis profile
Vanda
3shaft profile catheter
DarekS


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft profile catheter


Explanation:
Shaft profile of a catheter, that is, having distal and proximal parts.
You can see this on the sites the address of which I put below.

The F here stands for French, which is the unit of length.
Unit of length
(F) = 1 French = 0.333 mm - 1 inch (") = 25.4 mm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-08-18 07:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The part with the inches here is not needed.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:8475OXgqYEAJ:www.invatec-...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:ikNhN6OXZJ0J:www.medtroni...
DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diaphysis profile


Explanation:
profile of the main (mid) section of a long bone
ghr.nlm.nih.gov/ghr/glossary/diaphysis
shaft - synonym. shaft of long bone

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search