PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

delivery solutions

English translation: Controlled release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery solutions
Selected answer:Controlled release
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

00:07 Aug 13, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: delivery solutions
battery operated autologous cell harvesting device containing enzymatic and delivery solutions
Teresa Goscinska
controlled release
Explanation:
Here is the explanation:

PDF] Pharmaceutical Delivery Solutions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pharmaceutical Delivery Solutions. Diffusion-controlled systems include matrix
... bonds that require enzymatic cleavage. Pulsatile delivery systems ...
www.swri.edu/4org/d01/appchem/ Pharm%20Delivery%20Systems.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
Thank you
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6delivery of the harvested cells (immediate processing into a population)
Elena Petelos
3controlled release
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled release


Explanation:
Here is the explanation:

PDF] Pharmaceutical Delivery Solutions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pharmaceutical Delivery Solutions. Diffusion-controlled systems include matrix
... bonds that require enzymatic cleavage. Pulsatile delivery systems ...
www.swri.edu/4org/d01/appchem/ Pharm%20Delivery%20Systems.pdf - Similar pages


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you
Teresa

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
delivery of the harvested cells (immediate processing into a population)


Explanation:
ReCell® is an innovative single-use medical device for harvesting autologous skin cells. Developed as an 'off the shelf' kit, ReCell® enables a thin split thickness biopsy, taken at the time of procedure, to be processed into an immediate cell population for delivery onto the wound surface.

ReCell® enables the delivery of keratinocytes, melanocytes, fibroblasts and Langerhans cells harvested from the epidermal-dermal junction for application onto a wound surface in order to promote effective wound healing. Melanocyte repopulation may result in the reintroduction of pigmentation into hypopigmented regions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-08-13 00:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: delivery of the harvested cells (*following* immediate processing into a population)


    Reference: http://www.recell.info/hc_about.asp
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): go sokolatenia!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jennifer

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lamprini

agree  Martinique
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  Michele Fauble
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search