split thickness

English translation: 100% Epidermis & Part of the Dermis

23:38 Aug 12, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: split thickness
The device enables a thin split thickness skin biopsy to be processed to produce a cell population for immediate delivery onto a prepared wound surface.
Teresa Goscinska
Selected answer:100% Epidermis & Part of the Dermis
Explanation:
as opposed to: 100% Epidermis & Dermis. Also A Percentage of Fat (Full)


Split-thickness skin grafts (STSG) are grafts that include two skin layers of your body. The full epidermal skin layer and part of the dermal skin layer. Grafts that are up to four inches wide and 10-12 inches long can be removed from flat body surfaces. These surfaces are the abdomen, thigh or back. These grafts are sown or stapled into place and covered with compression dressings. The dressings are tightly wrapped with elastic bandages in order to offer firm contact. Occasionally, a doctor will leave the graft sites open to air.
....
Full-thickness skin grafts (FTSG) consists of both the epidermal and complete dermal skin layers. This type of graft can offer a better cosmetic outcome then split thickenss grafts

On biopsy (for the harvesting of cells):

http://www.cellspray.info/one/05_faq.asp#07
Cells are generally harvested from the dermal-epidermal junction so C3 does not require a full-thickness biopsy

More on the links below:

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Excellent explanation
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6100% Epidermis & Part of the Dermis
Elena Petelos
4 +1different degrees of thickness - some parts thicker than others
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different degrees of thickness - some parts thicker than others


Explanation:

Box 1. Classification of grafts

Grafts can be autologous (donor and recipient are the same person) or allogenic (donor and recipient are different). Skin grafts generally consist of the entire epidermis and a dermal component of variable thickness. If the entire dermis is taken, the graft is termed full-thickness. If less than the entire dermis is taken, it is termed a split-thickness (or partial) graft. Split-thickness grafts are further classified as thin, intermediate or thick, depending on the amount of dermis taken. The thicker the graft, the closer its resemblance to normal skin in terms of collagen content, vascular plexuses and epithelial appendages. However, thicker grafts require more optimal conditions for survival because more tissue must be revascularized. The choice of graft depends on the condition of the wound, its location and size, and aesthetic considerations.

Karger Gazette No 67> Skin
Split-thickness grafts are further classified as thin, intermediate or thick,
... Epithelial cells are procured from a full-thickness skin biopsy and ...
www.karger.com/gazette/67/Sheridan/art_2.htm - 28k

The Journal of Trauma: Injury, Infection, and Critical Care ...
Methods: A small skin biopsy was taken from the normal edge of the lesion ...
Then, a thin split-thickness skin graft must be harvested from a donor site to ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/fulltext.00005373-200102000-0...
Some info. below:

Improved Healing of Split Thickness Skin Graft Donor Sites
Split thickness skin grafting (STSG) is a frequently used technique for ...
Nemeth AJ: Faster healing and less pain in skin biopsy sites treated with an ...
www.jrnlappliedresearch.com/articles/Vol2Iss2/Atiyehspr02.h... - 53k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza1

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
100% Epidermis & Part of the Dermis


Explanation:
as opposed to: 100% Epidermis & Dermis. Also A Percentage of Fat (Full)


Split-thickness skin grafts (STSG) are grafts that include two skin layers of your body. The full epidermal skin layer and part of the dermal skin layer. Grafts that are up to four inches wide and 10-12 inches long can be removed from flat body surfaces. These surfaces are the abdomen, thigh or back. These grafts are sown or stapled into place and covered with compression dressings. The dressings are tightly wrapped with elastic bandages in order to offer firm contact. Occasionally, a doctor will leave the graft sites open to air.
....
Full-thickness skin grafts (FTSG) consists of both the epidermal and complete dermal skin layers. This type of graft can offer a better cosmetic outcome then split thickenss grafts

On biopsy (for the harvesting of cells):

http://www.cellspray.info/one/05_faq.asp#07
Cells are generally harvested from the dermal-epidermal junction so C3 does not require a full-thickness biopsy

More on the links below:




    Reference: http://www.recell.info/hc_faq.asp
    Reference: http://www.burnsurvivorsttw.org/burns/grafts.html
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Excellent explanation
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): you got it sokolatenia!
39 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jennifer

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lamprini

agree  Martinique
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): back only virtually :-)
11 hrs
  -> You're back!!! :-))/ :-( Come baaack! ;-)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search