PDL (Patency Data Link) Handpiece

English translation: see link

13:39 Jul 30, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / dental equipment
English term or phrase: PDL (Patency Data Link) Handpiece
PDL Connector Port - The ETCM Endodontic System is available with the optional PDL (Patency Data Link) Handpiece. This feature allows the operator to connect to the Elements Apex Locator and monitor the location of the file while instrumenting. Refer to the PDL Handpiece for operating instructions.

What is the nature of this handpiece and does it provide its own operating instructions ?
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Selected answer:see link
Explanation:
It PROBABLY provides its own instructions - difficult to know for sure

Handpiece is fully autoclavable. ... Cleaning • Autoclavable motor and hand piece • Wipe surface with alcohol ... Button Contra Angle Attachment for PDL™ (Part No ...
www.micromotorsinc.com/DynaTorque-2004_v5.pdf

Definition of Autoclave
Autoclave: A chamber for sterilizing with steam under pressure. The original autoclave was essentially a pressure cooker. The steam tightened the lid. The device was called an autoclave (from the Greek auto, self + clavis, key) meaning self-locking.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2005-08-11 03:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DynaTorq® Electric Endodontic Motor withPDL™ connects to most Apex Locators giving the clinician the capability and convenience to electronically monitor the root canal during instrumentation. Eleven adjustable torque Settings and a wide RPM range provide reliable results and confidence in every case.THE MICRO MOTORS ADVANTAGES THE MICRO MOTORS SPECIFICS• Allows clinician to select appropriate torque for each file.• Provides true RPM readout with 1:1, 8:1, 16:1 and 18:1 handpiece.• Broad RPM range allows for versatile application in all low speed procedures.• Auto Reverse 1 - When torque limit isreached Motor stops momentarily and reverses for two seconds, then returns to regular rotation.• Auto Reverse 2 - When torque limit is reached Motor stops momentarily and reverses for two seconds, then stops.• Optional attachment allows the operator to integrate the DynaTorq®into the dental unit eliminating the need for an additional foot pedal.11 Torque reverse settings:4 Handpiece ratios:50-20,000 RPM rangeSelective auto-reverse feature Integrated foot pedal kitt: 800-562-6204 f: 714-546-1109www.micromotorsinc.com\" Extraordinary Innovation, Extraordinary Results\"The Patency Data Link™ or PDL™ feature allows the operator to connect an apex locator through the motor controller to visually monitor the file location during instrumentation.Eleven torque reverse settings increases shaping management of canal Variable RPM range adapts to differing clinical protocols Selective auto reversing feature reduces file separation
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2see link
RHELLER
5Guessing :)
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pdl (patency data link) handpiece
Guessing :)


Explanation:
"The PDL device will combine Milestone’s core CompuDent® technology for computer controlled local anesthetic delivery with elements of its CompuFlo™ pressure feed-back technology. The PDL injection device, when commercialized, will be distributed exclusively by KaVo through its global distribution network and will include a proprietary disposable hand-piece to be produced by Milestone. KaVo is a world-leader in the development, production and global sale of dental treatment units, rotary hand-pieces and numerous high tech dental systems and products, including the new HealOzone™, a revolutionary caries detection system. The arrangements between Milestone and KaVo are subject to the execution of a definitive agreement."

Now, searching google, I found nothing referring to PDL as Patency Data Link !! The only thing I found related to dental equipments was similar to the inection mentioned above.

It's just giving you an idea about what it might be and how it works. Hope this is what you're looking for :)

Oh .. here's the link:

http://milestonescientific.com/news/release.php?pressId=35

The periodontal ligament injection is a highly effective method for anesthetizing a single tooth, which avoids collateral anesthesia to the tongue, lip and cheek. However, due to the pain elicited from the high volume of drug required and the associated pressure, a PDL injection can only be used as a secondary injection once the patient has already been anesthetized. If the needle is obstructed or improperly positioned, proper flow of the drug may not occur and excessive pressure may result in persistent post-operative pain and potential tissue necrosis (death of tissue).


Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Unfortunately the PDL in the text you linked is "periodontal ligament" :(
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Unfortunately the PDL in the text you linked is "periodontal ligament" :(

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pdl (patency data link) handpiece
see link


Explanation:
It PROBABLY provides its own instructions - difficult to know for sure

Handpiece is fully autoclavable. ... Cleaning • Autoclavable motor and hand piece • Wipe surface with alcohol ... Button Contra Angle Attachment for PDL™ (Part No ...
www.micromotorsinc.com/DynaTorque-2004_v5.pdf

Definition of Autoclave
Autoclave: A chamber for sterilizing with steam under pressure. The original autoclave was essentially a pressure cooker. The steam tightened the lid. The device was called an autoclave (from the Greek auto, self + clavis, key) meaning self-locking.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2005-08-11 03:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DynaTorq® Electric Endodontic Motor withPDL™ connects to most Apex Locators giving the clinician the capability and convenience to electronically monitor the root canal during instrumentation. Eleven adjustable torque Settings and a wide RPM range provide reliable results and confidence in every case.THE MICRO MOTORS ADVANTAGES THE MICRO MOTORS SPECIFICS• Allows clinician to select appropriate torque for each file.• Provides true RPM readout with 1:1, 8:1, 16:1 and 18:1 handpiece.• Broad RPM range allows for versatile application in all low speed procedures.• Auto Reverse 1 - When torque limit isreached Motor stops momentarily and reverses for two seconds, then returns to regular rotation.• Auto Reverse 2 - When torque limit is reached Motor stops momentarily and reverses for two seconds, then stops.• Optional attachment allows the operator to integrate the DynaTorq®into the dental unit eliminating the need for an additional foot pedal.11 Torque reverse settings:4 Handpiece ratios:50-20,000 RPM rangeSelective auto-reverse feature Integrated foot pedal kitt: 800-562-6204 f: 714-546-1109www.micromotorsinc.com\" Extraordinary Innovation, Extraordinary Results\"The Patency Data Link™ or PDL™ feature allows the operator to connect an apex locator through the motor controller to visually monitor the file location during instrumentation.Eleven torque reverse settings increases shaping management of canal Variable RPM range adapts to differing clinical protocols Selective auto reversing feature reduces file separation


    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=2400
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson (X)
45 days
  -> thanks Angela!

agree  chopra_2002
78 days
  -> thank you (maybe now this question will be closed automatically :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search