https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english/medical-instruments/1079685-preop-seq.html

PREOP SEQ

English translation: preoperative spherical equivalent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PREOP SEQ
Selected answer:preoperative spherical equivalent
Entered by: Hervé du Verle

00:24 Jul 3, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Implantable contact lens
English term or phrase: PREOP SEQ
In the right column of "PREOP SEQ":
Average
Standard Deviation
Minimum
Maximum
Jianming Sun
preoperative spherical equivalent
Explanation:
This is one of the many measures made on the eye before sugery

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Impact of preoperative corneal curvature on the outcome of penetrating keratoplasty in keratoconus.

Liu Y, Seitz B, Langenbucher A, Nguyen NX, Naumann GO.

Department of Ophtalmology, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany.

PURPOSE: To assess the impact of the patient's preoperative corneal curvature on the refractive outcome after penetrating keratoplasty (PK) in keratoconus before and after suture removal. PATIENTS AND METHODS: In this retrospective cross-sectional clinical study, 236 keratoconus patients (mean age 37 +/- 11 years) were divided into four groups based on their preoperative keratometric (K-) readings: group 1, <50 diopters (D) (n = 24); group 2, <60 D (n = 52); group 3, > or =60 D (n = 101); group 4, irregular corneal shape with unmeasurable K-reading (n = 59). An 8.0/8.1-mm central round PK was performed using 193 nm Meditec excimer laser trephination along metal masks with eight "orientation teeth/notches." A 16-bite double running cross-stitch suture was applied in all cases. Postoperative examinations were performed before removal of the first suture (ie, 12 months) and after removal of the second suture (ie, 18 months). The outcome measures included central power (C-power), keratometric astigmatism (AST), surface regularity index (SRI), surface asymmetry index (SAI), spherical equivalent (SEQ), refractive cylinder (Cyl), and best corrected visual acuity (BCVA).

http://www.docholladay.com/pdf/ADVANCED IOL CALCS B&W 1apr03...
http://www.revophth.com/index.asp?page=1_336.htm
Selected response from:

Hervé du Verle
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
According to my context, this answer is right! Anna, thank you very much for willingness to help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3preoperative spherical equivalent
Hervé du Verle
4Pre-operative Sequence
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preop seq
Pre-operative Sequence


Explanation:
Accronyms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-03 00:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A High-resolution Fast Spin-echo Inversion-recovery Sequence for ...
This sequence facilitated accurate stereotactic targeting. ... For preoperative
images and the intraoperative instrument trajectories to occur in standard ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/21/5/928 - Similar pages

A High-resolution Fast Spin-echo Inversion-recovery Sequence for ...
... was modified by the ability to visualize the GPi and optic tract directly.
This sequence facilitated accurate stereotactic targeting. ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/abstract/21/5/928 - Similar pages

MRTherapy
A midline sagittal image (B) shows the optic chiasm (long arrow), ... Preoperative
imaging was done in the MRT immediately before performing the biopsy and ...
splweb.bwh.harvard.edu:8000/pages/projects/mrt/mrt.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: This is the answer I thought of preclick. Do you mean that some people look down on paper-and-cardboard references as opposed to online? Not me, for sure! ;-)
57 mins
  -> Thanks, I just get insulted a lot as if my references aren't good enough because you can get free access to them. We can't all afford things like termium, I guess.

disagree  Hervé du Verle: Sorry Anna but you got only 50% of the answer as your references deal with MRI sequences though they may be a useful tool in ophtalmology
1 hr
  -> No, I don't think so.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preop seq
preoperative spherical equivalent


Explanation:
This is one of the many measures made on the eye before sugery

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Impact of preoperative corneal curvature on the outcome of penetrating keratoplasty in keratoconus.

Liu Y, Seitz B, Langenbucher A, Nguyen NX, Naumann GO.

Department of Ophtalmology, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany.

PURPOSE: To assess the impact of the patient's preoperative corneal curvature on the refractive outcome after penetrating keratoplasty (PK) in keratoconus before and after suture removal. PATIENTS AND METHODS: In this retrospective cross-sectional clinical study, 236 keratoconus patients (mean age 37 +/- 11 years) were divided into four groups based on their preoperative keratometric (K-) readings: group 1, <50 diopters (D) (n = 24); group 2, <60 D (n = 52); group 3, > or =60 D (n = 101); group 4, irregular corneal shape with unmeasurable K-reading (n = 59). An 8.0/8.1-mm central round PK was performed using 193 nm Meditec excimer laser trephination along metal masks with eight "orientation teeth/notches." A 16-bite double running cross-stitch suture was applied in all cases. Postoperative examinations were performed before removal of the first suture (ie, 12 months) and after removal of the second suture (ie, 18 months). The outcome measures included central power (C-power), keratometric astigmatism (AST), surface regularity index (SRI), surface asymmetry index (SAI), spherical equivalent (SEQ), refractive cylinder (Cyl), and best corrected visual acuity (BCVA).

http://www.docholladay.com/pdf/ADVANCED IOL CALCS B&W 1apr03...
http://www.revophth.com/index.asp?page=1_336.htm


Hervé du Verle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
According to my context, this answer is right! Anna, thank you very much for willingness to help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gtreyger (X)
47 mins
  -> Spassiba Gennadly

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Yes
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Elena




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: