1 day postoperative.

English translation: 24 hours (up to 48 hours) after the operation

22:50 Jun 21, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Implantable contact lens
English term or phrase: 1 day postoperative.
Reformation of the anterior chamber was performed on 2 eyes at 1 day postoperative.

I think the "1 day postoperative" means the second day after operation. Am I right? :-)

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
Selected answer:24 hours (up to 48 hours) after the operation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +824 hours (up to 48 hours) after the operation
RHELLER
51 day after the operation.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
24 hours (up to 48 hours) after the operation


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
0 min
  -> thanks KathyT!

agree  Nick Lingris
1 min
  -> thanks Nick :-)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 mins
  -> thanks Kado :-)

agree  gtreyger (X)
22 mins
  -> thanks Gennadiy :-)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
40 mins
  -> thanks Rebecca!

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jennifer :-)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
15 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1 day after the operation.


Explanation:
I believe this is that simple. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search