PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pt

English translation: patient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pt
Selected answer:patient
Entered by: sjaatoul

17:08 Feb 7, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical (general) / pt
English term or phrase: pt
Laboratory investigations (Prot C, Prot S , mutations in pt and parents)

It is study about rare disease called "purpura fulminans". What "pt" stands for here?

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
patient
Explanation:
"Patient" might be a possibility. I'm guessing.
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
1 +8patient
Maria Danielson
3 +1patient
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
patient


Explanation:
"Patient" might be a possibility. I'm guessing.

Maria Danielson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FATİH ORUÇ: Both patient and his/her parents were probably tested for these mutations. So I think pt means "patient".
22 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: It's a common abbrevation used in medicine.
28 mins

agree  Polangmar
41 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Tina. Very common abbrev.
2 hrs

agree  Raquel Trinidad
2 hrs

agree  dandamesh
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Rúben Carvalho
2 days 14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient


Explanation:
PT Abbreviation for:
pain threshold
parathyroid
paroxysmal tachycardia
part time
patellar tendon
patient
performance test
pertussis toxin
phototherapy
phototoxicity
physical therapy .....

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/PT

Kiet Bach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FATİH ORUÇ: Both patient and his/her parents were probably tested for these mutations. So I think pt means "patient".
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search