standardized term for 'humidicrib'?

English translation: incubator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standardized term for 'humidicrib'?
Selected answer:incubator
Entered by: KathyT

22:01 Dec 14, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neonatal (babies)
English term or phrase: standardized term for 'humidicrib'?
Hi All,

Is there a standardized term for a 'humidicrib' (which I think might be a little old-fashioned...)
This refers to the glass/plastic 'box' in which newborn babies requiring extra medical care are placed after birth.
They're used for premature babies, babies with jaundice, and so on.
I have also heard this called 'IC unit'...
Any help with a common, standardised term would be appreciated (I'm interested in both UK/US versions, if there is a distinction...)

Many thanks in advance.
KathyT
Australia
incubator
Explanation:
Good luck, Kathy

Elena

[PDF] MEDICAL RETRIEVAL EQUIPMENT INFORMATION SHEETS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The incubator can be operated on 28V DC aircraft power, 12V DC ambulance ... (The term
"humidicrib" is no longer used ... LI I / FEPAK 10P DEF BRILLATOR MONITOR / PACER ...

www.rfds.info/pdf/ Equipment%20Info%20Sheets%202004_v3.2.pdf -

[PDF] Medical Batteries
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... M1275A 12.0 2300 LC-SA122R3EU Humidicrib Incubator 12.0 26000 ... Detector 7.2 250
6/V250H Incubator Infant Isolette ... 10/N600AA Nihon Kohden TEC 5200 Def 12.0 3000 5 ...

www.jgthomas.com.au/medical batteries.pdf

Varta Batteries Retail Catalogue
... MEDBAT-137, GAMBROAK100 (MEMORY) MEDPAC, 11.07, MEDBAT-138, GOULD SERIES 1500/1510MON/DEF MEDPAC, 230.92, ... MEDBAT-163, INCUBATOR
HUMIDICRIB MEDPAC, 233.57, ...

www.tesa.co.nz/CAV/CT20VY01.HTM - 37k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-14 22:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Formerly called "hatching cradle" :-)

Definition of Incubator

Incubator: In biotechnology. an apparatus in which environmental conditions can be set and controlled.

Incubators are used in microbiology for culturing (growing) bacteria and other microorganisms. Incubators in tissue culture rooms are used for culturing stem cells, lymphocytes, skin fibroblasts and other types of cells. And ** in the hospital nursery and newborn intensive care unit (NICU), incubators serve to house and maintain premature and ill infants. **

Incubators were developed for infants in France as early as 1857. The first one in the US was built by Dr. William Champion Deming at the State Emigrant Hospital, Ward's Island, New York. The ** "hatching cradle" ** was first occupied on September 7, 1888 by Edith Eleanor McLean, birth weight 2 pounds, 7 ounces. The device was warmed by 15 gallons of water.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=18426
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, all. FWIW, I also liked the addition of 'infant' to distinguish this from the variety used for eggs, although it wasn't required in my particular text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8incubator
Elena Sgarbo (X)
3 +4Infant Incubator
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +3incubator
Oso (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incubator


Explanation:
Hello Kathy,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 22:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"incubator
2. Medicine. An apparatus for maintaining an infant, especially a premature infant, in an environment of controlled temperature, humidity, and oxygen concentration.\"

\"incubator
A specialized crib used in caring for infants, in which the temperature and oxygen content of the air can be controlled. Often, babies who are born prematurely will be placed in an incubator until they have become strong enough to be housed in a regular crib.\"

The American Heritage® Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/incubator&r=67
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl ¶:^)

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikos ¶:^)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Awana ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
incubator


Explanation:
Good luck, Kathy

Elena

[PDF] MEDICAL RETRIEVAL EQUIPMENT INFORMATION SHEETS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The incubator can be operated on 28V DC aircraft power, 12V DC ambulance ... (The term
"humidicrib" is no longer used ... LI I / FEPAK 10P DEF BRILLATOR MONITOR / PACER ...

www.rfds.info/pdf/ Equipment%20Info%20Sheets%202004_v3.2.pdf -

[PDF] Medical Batteries
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... M1275A 12.0 2300 LC-SA122R3EU Humidicrib Incubator 12.0 26000 ... Detector 7.2 250
6/V250H Incubator Infant Isolette ... 10/N600AA Nihon Kohden TEC 5200 Def 12.0 3000 5 ...

www.jgthomas.com.au/medical batteries.pdf

Varta Batteries Retail Catalogue
... MEDBAT-137, GAMBROAK100 (MEMORY) MEDPAC, 11.07, MEDBAT-138, GOULD SERIES 1500/1510MON/DEF MEDPAC, 230.92, ... MEDBAT-163, INCUBATOR
HUMIDICRIB MEDPAC, 233.57, ...

www.tesa.co.nz/CAV/CT20VY01.HTM - 37k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-14 22:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Formerly called "hatching cradle" :-)

Definition of Incubator

Incubator: In biotechnology. an apparatus in which environmental conditions can be set and controlled.

Incubators are used in microbiology for culturing (growing) bacteria and other microorganisms. Incubators in tissue culture rooms are used for culturing stem cells, lymphocytes, skin fibroblasts and other types of cells. And ** in the hospital nursery and newborn intensive care unit (NICU), incubators serve to house and maintain premature and ill infants. **

Incubators were developed for infants in France as early as 1857. The first one in the US was built by Dr. William Champion Deming at the State Emigrant Hospital, Ward's Island, New York. The ** "hatching cradle" ** was first occupied on September 7, 1888 by Edith Eleanor McLean, birth weight 2 pounds, 7 ounces. The device was warmed by 15 gallons of water.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=18426

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks, all. FWIW, I also liked the addition of 'infant' to distinguish this from the variety used for eggs, although it wasn't required in my particular text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Blangsted

agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr
  -> Hi Sarah, thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead: and IC unit is Intensive Care unit, of course
2 hrs
  -> Yep, or "ICU", here in the US. Thanks, Dave

agree  Michael Barnett
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl

agree  Sonia Soros
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikos

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day 18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Infant Incubator


Explanation:
The high-tech humidicrib - officially named an Atom Infant Incubator - is valued at $20000 and provides early life support to newborns. ...
www.echonews.com/1139

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-14 22:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encarta.msn.com/media_461560517_761554675_-1_1/Infant...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is good in case one needs to differentiate between those incubators for infants and those for hatchlings. ;-)
17 mins
  -> That's what I thought too. Thank you! :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead: as a distinctive term
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  airmailrpl: Incubator
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search