https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english/medical-dentistry/6770858-processing.html

Processing

English translation: cleaning and sanitization after each use

21:53 Feb 16, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dental handpiece manual
English term or phrase: Processing
The product lifetime and the medical device’s ability to operate correctly are mainly determined by mechanical stress during use and chemical influences due to processing.

another sentence:
We recommend a regular service for the W&H medical device after 500 processing cycles or one year
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Selected answer:cleaning and sanitization after each use
Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-17 04:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://reprolineplus.org/system/files/resources/IPC_M6_Instr...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2831254/
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3cleaning and sanitization after each use
Kiet Bach
5 -1producing. producing goods in a particular industry
esmaeel balaghi
3treatment
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing
treatment


Explanation:
... due to treatment.

... after 500 cycles of treatment.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
processing
producing. producing goods in a particular industry


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/process

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But that wouldn't be relevant in this particular context.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processing
cleaning and sanitization after each use


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-17 04:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://reprolineplus.org/system/files/resources/IPC_M6_Instr...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2831254/

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, with the mention of 'chemicals', I'm pretty certain this is what is being referred to here. Especially with the additional context proivded by Mark.
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, it's self-explanatory
9 hrs

agree  Emily Scott
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: