PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Local anesthesia

English translation: local anesthesia

11:51 Jan 18, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Surgery
English term or phrase: Local anesthesia
Where is local anesthesia injected?: within the nerve or around the nerve or on the nerve?
Vichu
Selected answer:local anesthesia
Explanation:
Local anesthesia, as the name implies, is a procedure to produce anesthesia in a localized area, as opposed to general anesthesia which renders the patient oblivious to pain everywhere.

Local anesthesia is further distinguished from regional anesthesia, also known as a nerve block.

Nerve blocks are administered to an area adjacent to a nerve, usually at some discrete distance from the area to be anesthetised. For example, one could apply anesthesia adjacent to the digital nerves in a finger close to its attachment to the hand, to freeze the whole finger for surgery to the nail bed.

In contract, local anesthesia is applied directly to the area being anesthetized. In the example above, the needle would be applied to the finger near the nail. We would not normally do that, because the skin is very tight there and the injection would be painful.

In any case, the anesthetic is not injected directly into a nerve. This could damage the nerve, and would be experienced as an unpleasant shock by the patient.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2local anesthesia
Michael Barnett
5 -1the medication is injected into the skin
Di ZHU
4[Definition]
Ilias Marios Kounas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local anesthesia
[Definition]


Explanation:
Local anesthesia is any technique to induce the absence of sensation in a specific part of the body, generally for the aim of inducing local analgesia, that is, local insensitivity to pain, although other local senses may be affected as well.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Local_anesthesia

Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Barnett: This definition is incomplete because it does not differentiate between "local" and "regional" anesthesia.
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local anesthesia
local anesthesia


Explanation:
Local anesthesia, as the name implies, is a procedure to produce anesthesia in a localized area, as opposed to general anesthesia which renders the patient oblivious to pain everywhere.

Local anesthesia is further distinguished from regional anesthesia, also known as a nerve block.

Nerve blocks are administered to an area adjacent to a nerve, usually at some discrete distance from the area to be anesthetised. For example, one could apply anesthesia adjacent to the digital nerves in a finger close to its attachment to the hand, to freeze the whole finger for surgery to the nail bed.

In contract, local anesthesia is applied directly to the area being anesthetized. In the example above, the needle would be applied to the finger near the nail. We would not normally do that, because the skin is very tight there and the injection would be painful.

In any case, the anesthetic is not injected directly into a nerve. This could damage the nerve, and would be experienced as an unpleasant shock by the patient.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Chagas
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Francisco.

agree  Tina Vonhof
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local anesthesia
the medication is injected into the skin


Explanation:
Local anaesthesia means the medication is injected into the skin where the operation will be performed. The anaesthesia drug will diffuse locally and block appropriate ion pathways which supress the function of nerves.

Hence the local anaesthesia does not work on the "nerve" directly. Otherwise the anaesthesia method will be named as "nerve block", which injects the medication into the specific nerve directly.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Local_anesthesia
Di ZHU
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Barnett: No, it is usually injected subcutaneously. It diffuses through the tissue and works directly on the nerve branches. Medication is never injected directly into a nerve, except by mistake.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search