PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

clamp

English translation: please see below

18:57 Feb 3, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clamp
In order to prevent the CFCC from crushing when compressed by the steel clamp, we did not use a steel clamp but an aluminum clamp to grip the outer layer of the electric wire.

Is the above appropriate?

Or is the following appropriate?
In order to prevent the CFCC from crushing when the steel clamp is comprssed, we did not use a steel clamp but an aluminum clamp to grip the outer layer of the electric wire.

I could see some examples of the both cases.
Please advice!

Thank you!
Sue-my
Selected answer:please see below
Explanation:
There are many flaws in your proposals, Asker, that immediately betray a non-native writer. I'll try and help you below with as many of them as a can.

First of all, it would never be 'the steel clamp' — that could only be the case if there were some specific one, but we already know there isn't one! Also, mentioning twice the clamp that is not being used and only once the clamp that is being used seems a bit pointless; and finally, the whole thing is very clunky and awkward. We also need to know what this text is for, its overall context — this will in particular determine the suitability or not of your expression "we did not use..."

In order to prevent the CFCC from crushing when the steel clamp is comprssed, we did not use a steel clamp but an aluminum clamp to grip the outer layer of the electric wire.
> >
To avoid the CFCC's being crushed if a steel clamp were used, we have chosen to use an aluminium clamp to grip the outer sheath / jacket of the (electrical) cable

Choice of wire / cable depends on the context, and it is unlikely to be necessary to specify 'electrical', since cables are rarely used for anything else (unless it is important to make the distinction here).

The text does not explicitly state WHY an aluminium clamp would crush less than a steel one? Logically, I'd assume because it is either bendier, or else simply cannot be tightened as much; although this is clearly a deficiency in your source text, knowing the reason would help make your translation better.

Note the correct use of articles, and the elimination of 'did', which should only be used here in certain specific circumstances — e.g. if this were recounting some kind of laboratory procedure.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1please see below
Tony M
4from being crushed
Kiet Bach
4Please see my suggestion below
AJ Ablooglu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see my suggestion below


Explanation:
In order to prevent the CFCC from crushing when compressed by a clamp, we did not use a steel clamp, instead we used an aluminum clamp to grip the outer layer of the electric wire.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although this is better than Asker's original proposal, it still doesn't read very naturally in EN.
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from being crushed


Explanation:
In order to prevent the CFCC from being crushed when compressed by the steel clamp, we did not use a steel clamp but an aluminum clamp to grip the outer layer of the electric wire.

The CFCC doesn't crush by itself. It has to be crushed by something (a clamp).

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Still afils to address the flaws in Asker's original that instantly betray a non-native speaker.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see below


Explanation:
There are many flaws in your proposals, Asker, that immediately betray a non-native writer. I'll try and help you below with as many of them as a can.

First of all, it would never be 'the steel clamp' — that could only be the case if there were some specific one, but we already know there isn't one! Also, mentioning twice the clamp that is not being used and only once the clamp that is being used seems a bit pointless; and finally, the whole thing is very clunky and awkward. We also need to know what this text is for, its overall context — this will in particular determine the suitability or not of your expression "we did not use..."

In order to prevent the CFCC from crushing when the steel clamp is comprssed, we did not use a steel clamp but an aluminum clamp to grip the outer layer of the electric wire.
> >
To avoid the CFCC's being crushed if a steel clamp were used, we have chosen to use an aluminium clamp to grip the outer sheath / jacket of the (electrical) cable

Choice of wire / cable depends on the context, and it is unlikely to be necessary to specify 'electrical', since cables are rarely used for anything else (unless it is important to make the distinction here).

The text does not explicitly state WHY an aluminium clamp would crush less than a steel one? Logically, I'd assume because it is either bendier, or else simply cannot be tightened as much; although this is clearly a deficiency in your source text, knowing the reason would help make your translation better.

Note the correct use of articles, and the elimination of 'did', which should only be used here in certain specific circumstances — e.g. if this were recounting some kind of laboratory procedure.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I would say "one" to avoid repeating "clamp".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! Yes, that would indeed be better!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search