train

English translation: azimuth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:train (in this context)
Selected answer:azimuth
Entered by: Jack Doughty

01:28 Dec 14, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: train
About searchlight on submarine.
In the passage on how to install searchlight, a sentence goes as follows:

Searchlights shall be installed in locations that provide a minimum of obstruction to the operating arc of the beam both in **train** and elevation.

I got lost with this word **train**. Can someone propose other word or paraphrase later part of this sentence?
humbird
azimuth
Explanation:
There are two elements to aiming an artillery weapon or a searchlight:
azimuth (in the horizontal plane) and elevation (in the vertical plane). haven't seen "train" used in this sense, but this is surely the only possible meaning here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I've torn between this answer and that of mediamatrix's. However one minute difference decided. Thank you for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3azimuth
Jack Doughty
4 +3azimuth
Robin Levey
4arrangement or disposition >> aim, direction of beam
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azimuth


Explanation:
There are two elements to aiming an artillery weapon or a searchlight:
azimuth (in the horizontal plane) and elevation (in the vertical plane). haven't seen "train" used in this sense, but this is surely the only possible meaning here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I've torn between this answer and that of mediamatrix's. However one minute difference decided. Thank you for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: aim - azimuth - train
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D: The azimuth of a celestial body is the angle between the vertical plane containing it and the plane of the meridian
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Exactly.

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azimuth


Explanation:
i.e. north, south, east, wrest - and anywhere in-between.

In (UK) English we talk about 'training' a spotlight on a target - usually meaning we follow the movement of the target on the ground; hence the idea that 'train' is in the horizontal plane (azimuth).

That said, there's no logical reason why a spotlight shouldn't be 'trained' on an aeroplane...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: aim - azimuth - train
17 mins

agree  Gary D: The azimuth of a celestial body is the angle between the vertical plane containing it and the plane of the meridian
1 hr

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement or disposition >> aim, direction of beam


Explanation:
Websters:

train
4 a : proper arrangement or disposition : order designed or contrived to lead to some result *was already in fair train to develop party out of faction— Learned Hand* *the mathematics set in train by these two pledges will force a reduction of the total armed forces— New Statesman & Nation* b : a controlled or directed procedure : METHOD, PROCESS, WAY *things proceeded in this train for several days— T.L.Peacock* c : a line, course, or sequence of thoughts, actions, or events : an orderly succession : a connected series *the train of years sped swiftly by— W.F.Brown b. 1903* *his mind still upon his own train of thought— Agnes S. Turnbull* d : a set or progression of consequent or attendant events or conditions : a series of results or accompanying circumstances : AFTERMATH, SEQUEL *in the train of peace came industry and all the arts of life— T.B.Macaulay*

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search