rinse

English translation: (ignore)

15:29 Jan 18, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: rinse
Compare, contrast, rinse and repeat!

Once you have a good handle on what the models are telling you, you can start making smarter decisions. Your findings could lead you to reallocate budget, revise your CPAs, update landing pages, or make other key changes to your site or your campaigns.

Wouldn’t it be a beautiful thing to know exactly what impact ALL your marketing efforts had on closing the sale?

You can — when you join the attribution revolution.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Selected answer:(ignore)
Explanation:
“Rinse and repeat” is used metaphorically. It is the instruction you find on shampoo bottles (wash, rinse and repeat), and is used for emphasis in the type of situation you are considering. It can safely be ignored in the translation unless you can find a similar phrase in your TL.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3(ignore)
Charlotte Fleming
3is it clear?
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -2try it again combining available data in some different way.
Daryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(ignore)


Explanation:
“Rinse and repeat” is used metaphorically. It is the instruction you find on shampoo bottles (wash, rinse and repeat), and is used for emphasis in the type of situation you are considering. It can safely be ignored in the translation unless you can find a similar phrase in your TL.

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: CL5 without any context? What makes you think that it's like on a shampoo bottle
2 mins
  -> Simply that that is where the phrase originated. It is being used out of context here, as often happens when a phrase becomes popular.

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Liane Lazoski
11 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Daryo: Something is puzzling you? Just throw it in the bin / sweep it under the carpet ...? Arguably, it is one possible method. But not for translating.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> That is not the case here.

agree  GILOU
1 day 16 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: why ignore? Rinse means exactly that on a shampoo bottle (rinse with clean water to get all shampoo out), i.e. clear all before repeating
1 day 20 hrs
  -> See my reply to Edith Kelly above. "Rinse and repeat" has become an idiom used instead of plain "repeat" in a lot of contexts, in UK English at least.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is it clear?


Explanation:
I would understand it as: Is it clear? Then, do it(compare, contrast) again!

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rinse and repeat
try it again combining available data in some different way.


Explanation:
More an educated guess about what you could sensibly do with a heap of data, rather than trying to figure out how you could "rinse" data/results of analysing data.

In real life when you analyse data correlations are rarely screaming at you "here I am" - you have to keep looking for them.

I think that what they mean is "analyse available data in one way", then scratch all that ("rinse it") and try again with a different approach, and then again with yet another approach ... until it starts making sense.



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlotte Fleming: “Rinse and repeat” is an idiom used by people in all sorts of circumstances that have nothing to do with research. It is merely an emphatic way of saying @repeat”.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> you disagree by saying basically same thing? There must be some logic in that logic ...

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: it doesn't mean "combining available data in some different way". It's the same action being repeated. What planet do you live on if you can't even see your error? //Basic Logic might be good reading material for you?
1 day 12 hrs
  -> you disagree by saying basically same thing? There must be some logic in that logic ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search