absolute click

English translation: Number of clicks

17:58 Jan 17, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / attribution models
English term or phrase: absolute click
Decide which attribution models fit best with your marketing goals.
It’s important to compare multiple models to experiment and learn.
There are many ways to determine the value of each channel, like last
click, absolute click, last paid click, etc.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Selected answer:Number of clicks
Explanation:
Just the number of clicks, with no other criteria.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 -1Number of clicks
Lincoln Hui
3 -1final acceptance
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
final acceptance


Explanation:
https://www.theprojectdefinition.com/final-acceptance/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: wrong context - the ST is about web marketing NOT building projects
31 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Number of clicks


Explanation:
Just the number of clicks, with no other criteria.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: makes sense


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: well, if you read the ST, they go into far more details than just generic "clicks" - so "absolute" can not be dismissed or swept under the carpet - it does convey some significant "nuance of meaning" - only it proves difficult to find what exactly it is.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search