spit out

English translation: yield/produce

16:16 Jan 17, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: spit out
Unlike channel-specific measurements, multi-channel attribution doesn’t spit out binary results — paid search or display. It jumps silos to analyze how channels work together. At last, you can tell the CMO how your email, SEO and social campaigns helped a sale that got “closed” by paid search.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Selected answer:yield/produce
Explanation:
"Spit out" just means to yield, to return results.
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2yield/produce
Maria Danielson
4 +1produce
Charlotte Fleming
3emit
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yield/produce


Explanation:
"Spit out" just means to yield, to return results.

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
1 min

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 days 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produce


Explanation:
"Spit out" is a metaphor for "produce". Imagine a printer, with sheets of paper coming out of it over and over again: it could be said to be "spitting out" the paper.

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emit


Explanation:
Another option.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really in this contect, and indeed, not really generally for this term.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search